Karnataka election results 2018: BJP single largest party – Here is the full list of winners

Karnataka assembly election results 2018: Former Karnataka CM BS Yeddyurappa led BJP ousted the Siddaramaiah led Congress and former prime minister H D Deve Gowda led JD (S) in the 2018 state assembly polls.

By: Express Web Desk | New Delhi | Updated: May 15, 2018 10:35:07 pm
Karnataka Assembly polls 2018 results Karnataka Election results 2018: Polling was held in 222 constituencies of the 224-member Assembly as elections in two constituencies, Jayanagara and Rajrajeshwari were countermanded. (Express Photo by Tashi Tobgyal)

Karnataka election results 2018: The BJP emerged as the single largest party but fell eight seats short of a majority in Karnataka where the Congress dramatically supported third-placed rival JD(S) for a post-poll alliance to keep the saffron party out of power. All eyes are now on Governor Vajubhai Vala who will have to decide whether to call BJP to try to form the government or go with the JD(S)-Congress combine, which together have a clear majority in the 224-member Assembly.

List of winners in Karnataka election results 2018:

Name of the party, candidate and constituency:

  1. Afzalpur: MY Patil (Congress)
  2. Aland: Guttedar Subhash Rukmayya (BJP)
  3. Anekal: B Shivanna (Congress)
  4. Arabhavi : Balachandra Lakshmanarao Jarakiholi (BJP)
  5. Arsikere: K M Shivalinge Gowda (JDS)
  6. Aurad: Prabhu Chauhan (BJP)
  7. Arkalgud: A T Ramaswamy (JDS)
  8. Athani: Mahesh Iranagouda Kumathalli (Congress)
  9. Babaleshwar: Mallanagoud Basanagoud Patil (Congress)
  10. Badami: Siddaramaiah (Congress)
  11. Bagalkot: Veerabhadrayya (Veeranna) Charantimath (BJP)
  12. Bagepalli: S N Subbareddy(Chinnakayalapalli) (Congress)
  13. Bantval: Rajesh Naik U (BJP)
  14. Basavakalyan: B Narayanrao (Congress)
  15. Basavana Bagevadi: Shivanand Patil (Congress)
  16. Basavanagudi: Ravisubramanya L A (BJP)
  17. Belgaum Dakshin: Abhay Patil (BJP)
  18. Belgaum Rural: Laxmi R Hebbalkar (Congress)
  19. Belthangady: Harish Poonja (BJP)
  20. Bhadravati: BK Sangameshwara (Congress)
  21. Bhalki: Eshwar Khandre (Congress)
  22. Bhatkal: Sunil Biliya Naik (BJP)
  23. Bidar: Rahim Khan (Congress)
  24. Bidar South: Bandeppa (JDS)
  25. Bilgi: Murugesh Rudrappa Nirani (BJP)
  26. Bommanahalli: Sathish Reddy M (BJP)
  27. Byadgi: Ballary Virupakshappa Rudrappa (BJP)
  28. Byndoor: B M Sukumar Shetty (BJP)
  29. B T M Layout: Ramalinga Reddy (Congress)
  30. Bailhongal: Koujalagi Mahantesh Shivanand (Congress)
  31. Bangarapet: S N Narayanaswamy K M (Congress)
  32. Belgaum Uttar: Anil S Benake (BJP)
  33. Bellary: B Nagendra (Congress)
  34. Bellary City: G Somasekhara Reddy (BJP)
  35. Belur: Lingesha K S (JDS)
  36. Bijapur City: Basanagoud R Patil (BJP)
  37. Byatarayanapura: Krishna Byregowda (Congress)
  38. Bangalore South: M Krishnappa (BJP)
  39. C V Raman Nagar: S Raghu (BJP)
  40. Chitradurga: G H Thippareddy (BJP)
  41. Chamaraja: L Nagendra (BJP)
  42. Chamarajanagar: C Puttarangashetty (Congress)
  43. Chamrajpet: B Z Zameer Ahmed Khan (Congress)
  44. Chamundeshwari: G T Devegowda (JDS)
  45. Channagiri: K Madalu Virupakshappa (BJP)
  46. Chickpet: Uday B Garudachar (BJP)
  47. Chikkaballapur: Dr K Sudhakar (Congress)
  48. Chikkodi-Sadalga: Ganesh Prakash Hukkeri (Congress)
  49. Chikmagalur: C T Ravi (BJP)
  50. Chiknayakanhalli: J C Madhu Swamy (BJP)
  51. Chincholi: Dr Umesh G Jadhav (Congress)
  52. Chintamani: J K Krishna Reddy (JDS)
  53. Chittapur: Priyank Kharge (Congress)
  54. Challakere: T Raghumurthy (Congress)
  55. Channapatna: H D Kumara Swamy (JDS)
  56. Davanagere North: S A Ravindranath (BJP)
  57. Davanagere South: Shamanur Shivashankarappa (Congress)
  58. Devadurga: Shivana Gouda Nayak (BJP)
  59. Devanahalli: Narayanaswamy L N (JDS)
  60. Doddaballapur: T Venkataramanaiah (Congress)
  61. Dasarahalli: R Manjunatha (JDS)
  62. Devar Hippargi: Somanagouda B Patil (BJP)
  63. Dharwad: Amrut Ayyappa Desai (BJP)
  64. Gadag: Hanamantagouda Krishnagouda Patil (Congress)
  65. Gandhi Nagar: Dinesh Gundu Rao (Congress)
  66. Gangawati: Paranna Eshwarappa Munavalli (BJP)
  67. Gauribidanur: N H Shivashankara Reddy (Congress)
  68. Gokak: Jarkiholi Ramesh Laxmanrao (Congress)
  69. Govindraj Nagar: V Somanna (BJP)
  70. Gubbi: S R Srinivas (Vasu)
  71. Gulbarga Dakshin: Dattatraya C Patil Revoor Appu Gouda (BJP)
  72. Gulbarga Rural: Basawaraj Mattimud (BJP)
  73. Gulbarga Uttar: Kaneez Fatima (Congress)
  74. Gundlupet: C S Niranjan Kumar (BJP)
  75. Gurmitkal: Nagangouda Kandkur (JDS)
  76. Hadagalli: P T Parameshwara Naik (Congress)
  77. Hagaribommanahalli: Bheema Naik L B P (Congress)
  78. Haliyal: Deshpande R V (Congress)
  79. Hangal: C M Udasi (BJP)
  80. Hanur: R Narendra (Congress)
  81. Harapanahalli: G Karunakara Reddy (BJP)
  82. Harihar: S Ramappa (Congress)
  83. Hassan: Preetham J Gowda (BJP)
  84. Haveri: Neharu Olekar (BJP)
  85. Hebbal: Suresh B S (Congress)
  86. Heggadadevankote: Anil Kumar C (Congress)
  87. Hirekerur: Basavanagouda Patil (Congress)
  88. Hiriyur: K Poornima (BJP)
  89. Holalkere: M Chandrappa (BJP)
  90. Holenarasipur: H D Revanna (JDS)
  91. Honnali: M P Renukacharya (BJP)
  92. Hosakote: N Nagaraju (M T B) (Congress)
  93. Hukkeri: Umesh Vishwanath Katti (BJP)
  94. Humnabad: Rajshekhar (Congress)
  95. Hunasuru: Adaguru H Vishwanath (JDS)
  96. Hungund: Doddanagouda G Patil (BJP)
  97. Hosadurga: Gulihatti D Shekar (BJP)
  98. Hubli-Dharwad Central: Jagadish Shettar (BJP)
  99. Hubli-dharwad- West: Arvind Bellad (BJP)
  100. Hubli-dharwad-East: Abbayya Prasad (Congress)
  101. Indi: Yashvantharaygouda Vittalagouda Patil (Congress)
  102. Jagalur: S V Ramachandra (BJP)
  103. Jamkhandi: Siddu Bhimappa Nyamgoud (Congress)
  104. Jevargi: Ajay Dharam Singh (Congress)
  105. K R Pura: B A Basavaraja (Congress)
  106. Kadur: KS Prakash (BJP)
  107. Kagwad: Shrimant Balasaheb Patil (Congress)
  108. Kalghatgi: C M Nimbannavar (BJP)
  109. Kampli: J N Ganesh (Congress)
  110. Kanakagiri: Basavaraj Durugappa Dadesugur (BJP)
  111. Kanakapura: D K Shivakumar (Congress)
  112. Kapu: Lalaji R Mendon (BJP)
  113. Karkal: V Sunil Kumar (BJP)
  114. Karwar: Roopali Santosh Naik (BJP)
  115. Khanapur: Dr Anjali Hemant Nimbalkar (Congress)
  116. Kittur: Doddagoudar Mahantesh Basavantaray (BJP)
  117. Kolar: K Srinivasa Gowda (JDS)
  118. Kolar gold field: Roopakala M (Congress)
  119. Kollegal: N Mahesh (BSP)
  120. Koppal: K Raghavendra Basavaraj Hitnal (Congress)
  121. Koratagere: Dr G Parameshwara (Congress)
  122. Krishnaraja: S A Ramadas (BJP)
  123. Krishnarajanagara: Sa Ra Mahesh (JDS)
  124. Krishnarajapete: Narayanagowda (JDS)
  125. Kudachi: P Rajeev (BJP)
  126. Kudligi: N Y Gopalakrishna (BJP)
  127. Kumta: Dinakar Keshav Shetty (BJP)
  128. Kundapura: Halady Srinivas Shetty (BJP)
  129. Kundgol: Channabasappa Sathyappa Shivalli (Congress)
  130. Kunigal: H D Ranganath (Congress)
  131. Kushtagi: Amaregouda Linganagouda Patil Bayyapur (Congress)
  132. Lingsugur: D S Hoolageri (Congress)
  133. Maddur: D C Thammanna (JDS)
  134. Madhugiri: M V Veerabhadraiah (JDS)
  135. Madikeri: Appachu Ranjam M P (BJP)
  136. Magadi: A Manjunath (JDS)
  137. Mahadevapura: Aravind Limbavali (BJP)
  138. Mahalakshmi Layout: K Gopalaiah (JDS)
  139. Malavalli: Dr K Annadani (JDS)
  140. Malleshwaram: Dr Ashwath Narayan C N (BJP)
  141. Malur: K Y Nanjegowda (Congress)
  142. Mandya: M Srinivas
  143. Mangalore: U T Abdul Khader (Congress)
  144. Mangalore City North: Dr Bharath Shetty Y (BJP)
  145. Mangalore City South: D Vedavyasa Kamath (BJP)
  146. Manvi: Raja Venkatappa Nayak (JDS)
  147. Maski: Pratapgouda Patil(Congress)
  148. Mayakonda: N Linganna (BJP)
  149. Melukote: C S Puttaraju (JDS)
  150. Molakalmuru: B Sreeramulu (BJP)
  151. Moodabidri: Umantha A Kotiyan (BJP)
  152. Muddebihal: Ameenappa Gouda S Patil (Nadahalli) (BJP)
  153. Mudhol: Govind Makthappa Karajol (BJP)
  154. Mudigere: M P Kumaraswamy (BJP)
  155. Mulbagal: H Nagesh (Independent)
  156. Nagamangala: Suresh Gowdaa (JDS)
  157. Nagthan: Devanand Fulasing Chavan (JDS)
  158. Nanjangud: B Harshavardhan (BJP)
  159. Narasimharaja: Tanveer Sait (Congress)
  160. Nargund: Chandrakantagouda Channappagouda Patil (BJP)
  161. Navalgund: Shankar B Patil Munenakoppa (BJP)
  162. Nelamangala: Dr K Sreenivasmurthy (JDS)
  163. Nippani: Jolle Shashikala Annasaheb (BJP)
  164. Padmanaba Nagar: R Ashoka (BJP)
  165. Pavagada: Venkataramanappa (Congress)
  166. Periyapatna: K Mahadeva (JDS)
  167. Pulakeshinagar: R Akhanda Srinivasamurthy (Congress)
  168. Puttur: Sanjeeva Matandoor (BJP)
  169. Raichur: Dr Shiavaraj Patil (BJP)
  170. Raichur Rural: Basanagouda Daddal (Congress)
  171. Rajaji Nagar: S Suresh Kumar (BJP)
  172. Ramanagaram: H D Kumaraswamy (JDS)
  173. Ramdurg: Mahadevappa Shivalingappa Yadawad (BJP)
  174. Ranibennur: R Shankar (KPJP)
  175. Raybag: Aihole Duryodhan Mahalingappa (BJP)
  176. Ron: Kalakappa Bandi (BJP)
  177. Sagar: H Halappa Harathalu (BJP)
  178. Sakleshpur: H K Kumaraswamy (JDS)
  179. Sandur: E Tukaram (Congress)
  180. Sarvagnanagar: K J George (Congress)
  181. Saundatti yellamma: Anand @ Vishwanath Chandrashekhar Mamani (BJP)
  182. Sedam: Rajkumar Patil (BJP)
  183. Shahpur: Sharanabasappa Gouda Darshanapur (Congress)
  184. Shanti Nagar: N A Haris (Congress)
  185. Shiggaon: Basavaraj Bommai
  186. Shikaripura: B S Yadiyurappa
  187. Shimoga: K S Eshwarappa (BJP)
  188. Shimoga Rural: K B Ashoka Naik (BJP)
  189. Shirahatti: Ramappa Sobeppa Lamani (BJP)
  190. Shivajinagar: R Roshan Baig (Congress)
  191. Shorapur: Narasimhanayak (Rajugouda)(BJP)
  192. Shravanabelagola: CN Balakrishna (JDS)
  193. Shrirangapattana: Ravindra Srikantaiah (JDS)
  194. Sidlaghatta: V Muniyappa (Congress)
  195. Sindgi: Managuli Mallappa Channaveerappa (JDS)
  196. Sindhanur: Venkatrao Nadagouda (JDS)
  197. Sira: B Sathyanarayana (JDS)
  198. Sirsi: Kageri Vishweshwar Hegde (BJP)
  199. Siruguppa: M S Somalingappa (BJP)
  200. Sorab: S Kumara Bangarappa (BJP)
  201. Sringeri: T D Rajegowda (Congress)
  202. Srinivaspur: K R Ramesh Kumar (Congress)
  203. Sullia: Angara S (BJP)
  204. T Narasipur: Ashvin Kumar M (JDS)
  205. Tarikere: D S Suresh (BJP)
  206. Terdal: Siddu Savadi (BJP)
  207. Titpur: B C Nagesh (BJP)
  208. Tirthahalli: Araga Jnanedra (BJP)
  209. Tumkur City: G B Jyothi Ganesh (BJP)
  210. Tumkur Rural: D C Gowrishankar (JDS)
  211. Turuvekere: Jayaram A S (BJP)
  212. Udupi: K Raghupathi Bhat (BJP)
  213. Varuna: Yathindra S (Congress)
  214. Vijay Nagar: M Krishnappa (Congress)
  215. Vijayanagara: Anand Singh (Congress)
  216. Virajpet: K G Bopaiah (BJP)
  217. Yadgir: Venkatreddy Mudnal
  218. Yelahanka: S R Vishwanath (BJP)
  219. Yelburga: Achar Halappa Basappa (BJP)
  220. Yellapur: Arabail Hebbar Shivaram (Congress)
  221. Yemkanmardi: Satish L Jarkiholi (Congress)
  222. Yeshvanthapura: S T Somashekhar (Congress)

Also read: Karnataka assembly election results: List of winners

Follow The Indian Express Coverage on Karnataka Assembly Election Results 2018. For live coverage, live expert analysis and real-time interactive map, log on to IndianExpress.com

For all the latest Elections News, download Indian Express App

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement