Rio 2016 Olympics: Vinesh Phogat, Sakshi Malik create history, grab 2 Olympic spots in wrestlinghttps://indianexpress.com/article/sports/sport-others/rip-2016-olympics-games-india-team-for-olympics-sushil-kumar-abhinav-bindra-yogeshwar-dutt-phogat-hockey-saina-nehwal-sania-mirza-leander-paes-tennis-wrestling-2772231/

Rio 2016 Olympics: Vinesh Phogat, Sakshi Malik create history, grab 2 Olympic spots in wrestling

Here are the India sportspersons who have so far qualified for the Rio 2016 Games.

rio 2016, olympics, olympics 2016, rio olympics, rio olympics 2016, india olympics, india rio olympics, indian athletes in olympics, india in olympics, olympic sport, sports news, sports
A large number of players from India are expected to qualify for Olympics this time.

The 2016 Olympics, which will be held in Rio di Janeiro, Brzail from August 5 to 20, will see a big Indian contingent take part in it. Sports like shooting, athletics and wrestling will see quite a few make the cut for the Rio Games. Here are the India sportspersons who have already qualified for the Games so far:

Wrestling

Vinesh Phogat qualifies in 48kg  category

Sakshi Malik qualifies in 58kg category

Archery (Women’s)

Deepika Kumari
Event: Individual and team

Laxmi Rani Majhi
Event: Individual and team

Rimi Biruily
Event: Individual and team

Archery (Men’s)

Mangal Singh Champia
Event: Individual

Athletics (Track Events)

Thonakal Gopi
Event: Marathon

Sandeep Kumar
Event: 50 km walk

Kheta Ram
Event: Marathon

Manish Singh Rawat
Event: 50 km walk

Nitender Singh Rawat
Event: Marathon

Baljinder Singh, Gurmeet Singh, Irfan Kolothum Thodi
Event: 20 km walk

Tintu Luka
Event: 800m

Lalita Babar
Event: 3000 m steeplechase

Khushbir Kaur
Event: 20 km walk

Sapna Punia
Event: 20 km walk

Kavita Raut, Sudha Singh, OP Jaisha, Lalita Babar
Event: Marathon

Athletics (Field events)

Vikas Gowda
Event: Discus throw

Inderjeet Singh
Event: Shot put

Manpreet Kaur
Event: Shot put

BOXING

Shiva Thapa
Event: Bantamweight

Hockey

Men’s team, Women’s team

Gymnastics

Dipa Karmakar
Event: Artistic

Rowing

Dattu Baban Bhokanal
Event: Single Sculls

Shooting

Abhinav Bindra
Event: 10 m air rifle

Kynan Chenai
Event:Trap

Mairaj Ahmad Khan
Event: Skeet

Prakash Nanjappa
Event: 50 m pistol

Gagan Narang
Events: 10 m air rifle, 50 m rifle prone, 50 m rifle 3 positions

Jitu Rai
Event: 10 m air pistol, 50 m pistol

Chain Singh
Events: 50 m rifle prone, 50 m rifle 3 positions

Gurpreet Singh, Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Events: 10 m air pistol, 25 m rapid fire pistol

Apurvi Chandela, Ayonika Paul
Event: 10 m air rifle

Heena Sidhu
Events: 10 m air pistol, 25 m pistol

Table Tennis

Sharath Kamal Achanta, Soumyajit Ghosh
Event: Men’s singles

Manika Batra, Mouma Das
Event:  Women’s singles

Wresting (Freestyle)

Sandeep Tomar
Event: 57 kg

Yogeshwar Dutt
Event: 65 kg

Narsingh Pancham Yadav
Event: 74 lg

Wrestling (Greco-Roman)

Hardeep Singh
Event: 86 kg