Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018 Schedule, Time Table, Squad, Teams, Fixtures, Venue, Timingshttps://indianexpress.com/article/sports/hockey/hockey-world-cup-2018-full-schedule-fixtures-dates-time-squads-format-venue-time-ist-5463322/

Men’s Hockey World Cup 2018 Schedule, Time Table, Squad, Teams, Fixtures, Venue, Timings

Men's Hockey World Cup 2018 Match Schedule, Time Table, Squad, Teams, Venue: Here is everything you need to know about Hockey World Cup 2018.

Hockey World Cup 2018
India defeated Argentina 5-0 in Hockey World Cup Practice match. (Source: Hockey India)

Hockey World Cup 2018 Match Schedule, Time Table, Squad, Teams: The 14th edition of Hockey World Cup 2018 is set to take place in Bhubaneswar, Odisha, India, starting from November 28, 2018, to December 16, 2018. 16 teams will participate in the tournament, which has been divided into groups of four. India have been placed in Group C, along with Belgium, Canada, and South Africa. The midfielder Manpreet Singh will lead the Indian contingent as the captain, while Chinglensana Singh Kangujam will lead as his second-in-command. Harendra Singh has been named as the coach of Indian hockey team. All the matches of the tournament will be played at Kalinga Stadium in Bhubaneswar, Odisha.

Here is everything you need to know about Hockey World Cup 2018:

Hockey World Cup 2018 Groups:
Pool A:
Argentina, New Zealand, Spain, France

Pool B
Australia, England, Ireland, China

Pool C
Belgium, India, Canada, South Africa

Pool D
Netherlands, Germany, Malaysia, Pakistan

Hockey World Cup 2018 Format:
Group Stages:
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) head-to-head result. The top team from each group reach quarterfinals, while the 2nd and 3rd team play a cross-over match to reach from other groups. The bottom-placed team gets Eliminated.

Advertising

Hockey World Cup 2018 Full Schedule
GROUP STAGES:
November 28, 2018
17:00 PM Belgium vs Canada (Pool C) – Belgium beat Canada 2-1
19:00 PM India vs South Africa (Pool C) – India beat South Africa 5-0

November 29, 2018
17:00 PM Argentina vs Spain (Pool A) – Argentina beat Spain 4-3
19:00 PM Netherlands vs France (Pool A) – New Zealand beat France 2-1

November 30, 2018
17:00 PM Australia VS Ireland (Pool B) – Australia beat Ireland 2-1
19:00 PM England VS China (Pool B) – England draw with China 2-2

December 1, 2018
17:00 PM Netherlands VS Malaysia (Pool D) – Netherlands beat Malaysia 7-0
19:00 PM Germany VS Pakistan (Pool D) – Germany beat Pakistan 1-0

December 2, 2018
17:00 PM Canada VS South Africa (Pool B) – Canada draw 1-1 with South Africa
19:00 PM India VS Belgium (Pool B) – India draw 2-2 with Belgium

December 3, 2018
17:00 PM Spain VS France (Pool A) – Spain draw 1-1 with France
19:00 PM New Zealand VS Argentina (Pool A) – Argentina beat New Zealand 3-0

December 4, 2018
17:00 PM England VS Australia (Pool C) – Australia beat England 3-0
19:00 PM Ireland VS China (Pool C) – Ireland draw 1-1 with China

December 5, 2018
17:00 PM Germany VS Netherlands (Pool D) – Germany beat Netherlands 4-1
19:00 PM Malaysia VS Pakistan (Pool D) – Malaysia draw 1-1 with Pakistan

December 6, 2018
17:00 PM Spain VS New Zealand (Pool A) – Spain draw 2-2 with New Zealand
19:00 PM Argentina VS France (Pool A) – France beat Argentina 5-3

December 7, 2018
17:00 PM Australia VS China (Pool B) – Australia beat China 11-0
19:00 PM Ireland VS England (Pool B) – England beat Ireland 4-2

December 8, 2018
17:00 PM Belgium VS South Africa (Pool C) – Belgium beat South Africa 5-1
19:00 PM Canada VS India (Pool C) – India beat Canada 5-1

December 9, 2018
17:00 PM Malaysia VS Germany (Pool D) – Germany beat Malaysia 5-3
19:00 PM Netherlands VS Pakistan (Pool D) – Netherlands beat Pakistan 5-1

CROSS-OVER STAGES:
December 10, 2018
16:45 PM England VS New Zealand (25)
19:00 PM France VS China (26)

December 11, 2018
16:45 PM Belgium VS Pakistan (27)
19:00 PM Netherlands VS Canada (28)

QUARTERFINALS STAGE
December 12, 2018
16:45 PM Argentina VS Winner 26 (29)
19:00 PM Australia VS Winner 25 (30)

December 13, 2018
16:45 PM India VS Winner 28 (31)
19:00 PM Germany VS Winner 27 (32)

SEMIFINALS STAGE:
December 15, 2018
16:00 PM Winner 29 VS Winner 32 (33)
18:39 PM Winner 30 VS Winner 31 (34)

FINALS:
December 16, 2018
16:30 PM Bronze Medal match Loser 33 VS Loser 34
19:00 PM Gold Medal Match Winner 33 VS Winner 34

Hockey World Cup 2018 Full Squads:
India:
Coach: Harendra Singh
Goalkeepers: PR Sreejesh, Krishna Bahadur Pathak
Defenders: Harmanpreet Singh, Birendra Lakra, Varun Kumar, Kothajit Singh Khadangbam, Surender Kumar, Amit Rohidas
Midfielders: Manpreet Singh (capt), Chinglensana Singh Kangujam (vice-capt), Nilakanta Sharma, Hardik Singh, Sumit
Forwards: Akashdeep Singh, Mandeep Singh, Dilpreet Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Simranjeet Singh

Argentina
Coach: German Orozco
Juan Manuel Vivaldi, Tomás Santiago, Gonzalo Peillat, Pedro Ibarra, Juan Ignacio Gilardi, Ignacio Ortiz, Juan Martín López, Matías Rey, Lucas Rossi, Agustín Bugallo, Nicolás Cicileo, Tomás Bettaglio, Matías Paredes, Agustin Mazzilli, Lucas Vila, Maico Casella, Lucas Martínez, Joaquín Menini

Australia
Coach: Colin Batch
Daniel Beale, Timothy Brand, Andrew Charter, Tom Craig, Matthew Dawson, Blake Govers, Jake Harvie, Jeremy Hayward, Tim Howard, Tyler Lovell, Trent Mitton, Eddie Ockenden, Flynn Ogilvie, Matthew Swann, Corey Weyer, Jake Whetton, Dylan Wotherspoon, Aran Zalewski

Belgium
Coach: Shane McLeod
Vincent Vanasch, Loic Van Doren, Arthur De Sloover, Arthur Van Doren, Loïck Luypaert, Alexander Hendrickx, Gauthier Boccard, Emmanuel Stockbroekx, Simon Gougnard, John-John Dohmen, Victor Wegnez, Felix Denayer, Sébastien Dockier, Cédric Charlier, Tom Boon, Thomas Briels, Florent van Aubel, Nicolas De Kerpel

Canada
Coach: Paul Bundy
Balraj Panesar, Brandon Pereira, Gordon Johnston, Scott Tupper, Keegan Pereira, Matthew Sarmento, Iain Smythe, James Kirkpatrick, Oliver Scholfield, Antoni Kindler, David Carter, Mark Pearson, Sukhi Panesarbc, Gabe Ho-Garcia, John Smythe, Richard Hildreth, Brenden Bissett, Jamie Wallace

China
Coach: Cui Yingbiao
Guo Xiaoping, Ao Zhiwei, Guan Quyang, Ao Suozhu, E Wenhui, Ao Yang, Meng Dihao, Su Jun, Meng Nan, Su Wenlin, Su Lixing, Du Chen, Du Talake, Guo Zixiang, E Wenlong, Wang Caiyu, Ao Weibao, Guo Jin

England
Coach: Danny Kerry
George Pinner, Harry Gibson, Adam Dixon, Liam Sanford, Mark Gleghorne, Jack Waller, Michael Hoare, Luke Taylor, Harry Martin, David Ames, Ian Sloan, Barry Middleton, Zach Wallace, James Gall, Phil Roper, David Condon, Will Calnan, Sam Ward

France
Coach: Jerome Delmee
Artur Thieffry, Corentin Saunier, Pieter van Straaten, Tom Genestet, Hugo Genestet, Blaise Rogeau, Victor Lockwood, Charles Masson, Nicolas Dumont, Gaspard Baumgarten, Francois Goyet, Cristoforo Peters-Duetz, Jean-Baptiste Forgues, Etienne Tynevez, Victor Charlet, Aristide Coisne, Maximillien Branicki, Timothee Clement

Germany
Coach: Stefan Kermas
Mark Appel, Tobias Walter, Florian Fuchs, Benedikt Fürk, Mats Grambusch, Tom Grambusch, Johannes Große, Martin Häner, Tobias Hauke, Timm Herzbruch, Dieter Linnekogel, Marco Miltkau, Mathias Müller, Dan Nguyen Luong, Christopher Rühr, Ferdinand Weinke, Niklas Wellen, Lukas Windfeder

Ireland
Coach: Alexander Cox
David Harte, David Fitzgerald, Jonathan Bell, Paul Gleghorne, Luke Madeley, Conor Harte, Stuart Loughrey, Matthew Bell, Lee Cole, Shane O’Donoghue, Michael Robson, Kirk Shimmins, Sean Murray, Chris Cargo, Daragh Walsh, Matthew Nelson, Mitch Darling, Eugene Magee, Alan Sothern, Jeremy Duncan, (two travelling reserves yet to be named)

Malaysia
Coach: Roelant Oltmans
Kumar Subramaniam, Hairi Rahman, Sumantri Norsyafiq, Ramadan Rosli, Marhan Jalil, Fitri Saari, Joel van Huizen, Faizal Saari, Syed Cholan, Sukri Mutalib, Firhan Ashari, Nabil Noor, Razie Rahim, Faiz Jali, Azri Hassan, Hasan Azuan, Tajuddin Tengku, Nik Rozemi

Netherlands
Coach: Max Caldas
Seve van Ass, Sander Baart, Billy Bakker, Lars Balk, Pirmin Blaak, Thierry Brinkman, Thijs van Dam, Jonas de Geus, Jeroen Hertzberger, Robbert Kemperman, Mirco Pruyser, Glenn Schuurman, Sam van der Ven, Valentin Verga, Bob de Voogd, Mink van der Weerden, Sander de Wijn, Floris Wortelboer

New Zealand
Coach: Darren Smith
Cory Bennett, Marcus Child, George Enersen, Hugo Inglis, Stephen Jenness, Richard Joyce, Dane Lett, Shea McAleese, George Muir, Dominic Newman, Jared Panchia, Arun Panchia, Hayden Phillips, Nick Ross, Kane Russell, Aidan Sarikaya, Blair Tarrant, Nic Woods

Pakistan
Coach: Tauqeer Dar
Imran Butt, Mazhar Abbas, M Irfan Sr, Aleem Bilal, Mubashar Ali, M Tauseeq Arshad, Tasawwar Abbas, Rashid Mahmood, Ajaz Ahmed, Ammad Shakeel Butt, M Irfan Jr, M Rizwan Sr, Ali Shan, Faisal Qadir, Abubakr Mahmood, Umar Bhutta, M Atiq Arshad, Mohammad Zubair

South Africa
Coach: Mark Hopkins
Tim Drummond, Dayaan Cassiem, Taylor Dart, Tyson Dlungwana, Jethro Eustice, Rhett Halkett, Tommy Hammond, Keenan Horne, Julian Hykes, Gowan Jones, Peabo Lembethe, Mo Mea, Bili Ntuli, Taine Paton, Richard Pautz, Rassie Pieterse, Austin Smith, Nic Spooner

Advertising

Spain
Coach: Fred Soyez
Alejandro de Frutos, Albert Beltrán, Álvaro Iglesias, Diego Arana, Enrique González de Castejón, Ignacio Rodriguez, Marc Sallés, Marc Boltó, Marc Serrahima, Mario Garin, Miquel Delàs, Pau Quemada, Pepe Romeu, Quico Cortés, Ricardo Santana, Sergi Enrique, Vicenç Ruiz, Xavier Lleonart

Download the Indian Express apps for iPhone, iPad or Android