scorecardresearch
Follow Us:
Thursday, August 11, 2022

All you need to know about Michael Clarke

Clarke made his odi debut way back in 2003 against England at Adelaide Oval.

By: Reuters | Melbourne |
March 29, 2015 5:39:33 pm
Michael Clarke, Clarke Australia, Australia Clarke, Australia vs New Zealand, AusvNz, NzvAus, Cricket News, Cricket Clarke retired from ODI internationals after playing the final against New Zealand at the MCG on Sunday. (Source: AP)

Factbox on Australia captain Michael Clarke who quit one-day internationals after the World Cup final against New Zealand at the Melbourne Cricket Ground on Sunday.

* Was born on April 2, 1981 at Liverpool, New South Wales

* Nickname: Pup, Clarkey

* Made his Test debut against India at Bangalore in 2004

Subscriber Only Stories
Indian Monsoon 2022 Live Updates: Monsoon activity to continue in Rajasth...Premium
Delhi Confidential: Shashi Tharoor to receive Legion Of Honour, France&#8...Premium
Ashok Gehlot claimed rise in murder after rape, data shows otherwisePremium
Face tech behind Delhi riots arrests: ‘Accused told to match pose’Premium

* Has played 108 Tests, scoring 8432 runs with 28 centuries and 27 half-centuries and averaging nearly 51

* His highest Test score of 329 not out came against India in Sydney in 2012

* He made his ODI debut against England in Adelaide in 2003

* Finished his ODI career with 7981 runs from 245 matches with eight centuries and 58 half-centuries

* Clarke averaged more than 44 in ODIs and his highest score of 130 came against India at Bangalore in 2007

* A part-time left-arm spinner, Clarke also has taken 31 Test wickets and 57 in ODIs.

Advertisement

* Also played 34 Twenty20 Internationals, before quitting the format in 2011 to focus on Tests and ODIs.

* Clarke has led Australia in 74 ODIs, of which Australia won 50.

* A brilliant slip fielder, Clarke has taken 125 catches in Tests and 106 in ODIs.

Advertisement

* Groomed as a future leader, Clarke took over as Australia captain after Ricky Ponting quit after the 2011 World Cup.

* One of the better players of spin bowling, Clarke, batting in the middle order, has often held together Australia’s innings.

* He battled a chronic back problem and underwent a hamstring surgery that kept him out of Australia’s first two pool matches in the 2015 World Cup.

* Clarke always maintained Test cricket remained paramount for him and his injury-induced absence prompted many to wonder if it created instability in the Australian ODI squad.

* He announced his retirement from ODIs a day before the final, which Australia won by seven wickets against New Zealand to send him out on a winning note.

Advertisement

* He compiled a 72-ball 74 with 10 fours and one six in his final knock in 50-overs cricket.

📣 Join our Telegram channel (The Indian Express) for the latest news and updates

For all the latest Sports News, download Indian Express App.

  • Newsguard
  • The Indian Express website has been rated GREEN for its credibility and trustworthiness by Newsguard, a global service that rates news sources for their journalistic standards.
  • Newsguard
First published on: 29-03-2015 at 05:39:33 pm

Featured Stories

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement