scorecardresearch
Follow Us:
Friday, April 23, 2021

Premier Badminton League (PBL) 2018-19: Full Schedule, Timings, Venue, Squads of PBL 4

Here is everything you need to know about Premier Badminton League 2018-19 season which will feature the likes of PV Saina Nehwal, Carolina Marin, Parupalli Kashyap and Kidambi Srikanth.

By: Sports Desk |
Updated: December 22, 2018 10:24:09 am
Premier Badminton League: PV Sindhu will take on Spain's Carolina Marin in the opening match. (Source: File) Premier Badminton League: All the captains with the trophy.

The fourth season of the Badminton Premier League is set to begin from December 22, 2018 with PV Sindhu, who recently won the gold in BWF Finals, taking on Spain’s Carolina Marin in Mumbai. A total of nine franchises will take part in the tournament which will run for 23 days with the final to be played on January 13, 2019. The nine teams are Delhi Dashers, Ahmedabad Smash Masters, Awadhe Warriors, Bengaluru Raptors, Mumbai Rockets, Hyderabad Hunters, Chennai Smashes, North Eastern Warriors and Pune 7 Aces.

The teams will battle it out for the prize money of Rs 6 crore across five cities – Mumbai, Hyderabad, Pune, Ahmedabad, and Bengaluru.

Here is everything you need to know about Premier Badminton League 2018-19 season:

Premier Badminton League 2018-19 Squads: 

Ahmedabad Smash Masters: Viktor Axelsen (Denmark), Anoushka Parikh, Sikki Reddy, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lee Chun Hei (Hong Kong), Kidambi Nandagopal, Kirsty Gilmour (Scotland), Vaishnavi Bhale, Darren Liew (Malaysia), Sourabh Verma

Awadhe Warriors: Son Wan Ho (South Korea), Ashwini Ponnappa, Mathias Christiansen (Denmark), Lee Yang (Chinese Taipei), Beiwen Zhang (USA), Lee Dong Keun (South Korea), Sanyogita Ghorpade, Gurusaidutt, Rasika Raje, MR Arjun

Bengaluru Raptors: Kidambi Srikanth, Mohd Ahsan (Indonesia), Hendra Setiawan (Indonesia), Sai Praneeth, Mithun Manjunath, Lauren Smith (England), Sanjana Santosh, Marcus Ellis (England), Vu Thi Trang (Vietnam), Nygun Tien Minh (Vietnam)

Chennai Smashers: Sung Ji Hyun (South Korea), Gabby Adcock (England), Rutaparna Panda, Chris Adcock (England), Sumeeth Reddy, Saili Rane, Rajiv Ouseph (England), Parupalli Kashyap, Or Chin Chung (Hong Kong), Chong Wei Feng (Malaysia)

Delhi Dashers: HS Prannoy, Tommy Sugiarto (Indonesia), Chai Biao (China), Wang Sijie (China), Maneepong Jongjit (Thailand), Harika V, Evgeniya Kosetskaya (Russia), Vignesh Devlekar, Chirag Sen, Lee Chia Hsin (Chinese Taipei)

Hyderabad Hunters: PV Sindhu, Eom Hye Won (South Korea), Kim Sa Rang (South Korea), Bodin Issara (Thailand), Sai Uttejitha Rao, Lee Hyun Il (South Korea), Arun George, Meghna J, Mark Caljouw (Netherlands), Rahul Yadav

Mumbai Rockets: Lee Yong Dae (South Korea), Pia Zebadiah (Indonesia), Kim Gi Jung (South Korea), Sameer Verma, Shriyanshi Pardeshi, Anders Antonsen (Denmark), Kuhoo Garg, Manu Attri, Pratul Joshi, Anura Prabhudesai

North Eastern Warriors: Saina Nehwal, Kim Ha Na (South Korea), Yoo Yeon Seong (South Korea), Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (Thailand), Tian Houwei (China), K Maneesha, Liao Min Chun (Chinese Taipei), Dhruv Kapila, Siril Verma, Rituparna Das

Pune 7 Aces: Carolina Marin (Spain), Chirag Shetty, Mathias Boe (Denmark), Vladimir Ivanov (Russia), Line Kjaersfeldt (Denmark), Lakshya Sen, Brice Leverdez (France), Sony Dwi Kuncoro (Indonesia), Ajay Jayaram, Prajakta Sawant

Premier Badminton League 2018-19 Full Schedule

Date: Saturday, December 22
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs Pune 7 Aces
Time: 7 PM
City: Mumbai

Date: Sunday, December 23
Match: Mumbai Rockets vs Awadhe Warriors
Time: 4 PM
City: Mumbai

Date: Sunday, December 23
Match: Delhi Dashers vs North Easter Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Mumbai

Date: Monday, December 24
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Mumbai

Date: Tuesday, December 25
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs Pune 7 Aces
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Wednesday, December 26
Match: Mumbai Rockets vs North East Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Thursday, December 27
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs Ahmedabad Smash Masters
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Friday, December 28
Match: Delhi Dashers vs Mumbai Rockets
Time: 4 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Friday, December 28
Match: Pune 7 Aces vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Saturday, December 29
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs North Eastern Warriors
Time: 4 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Saturday, December 29
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs Ahmedabad Smash Masters
Time: 7 PM
City: Hyderabad

Date: Sunday, December 30
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Delhi Dashers
Time: 4 PM
City: Pune

Date: Sunday, December 30
Match: Pune 7 Aces vs Delhi Dashers
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Monday, December 31
Match: Awadhe Warriors vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Tuesday, January 1
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs North Eastern Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Wednesday, January 2
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs Delhi Dashers
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Thursday, January 3
Match: Pune 7 Aces vs Awadhe Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Pune

Date: Friday, January 4
Match: Hyderabad Hunters vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Saturday, January 5
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs Mumbai Rockets
Time: 4 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Saturday, January 5
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs North Eastern Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Sunday, January 6
Match: Mumbai Rockets vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 4 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Sunday, January 6
Match: Pune 7 Aces vs Delhi Dashers
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Monday, January 7
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Awadhe Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Tuesday, January 8
Match: Delhi Dashers vs Hyderabad Hunters
Time: 7 PM
City: Ahmedabad

Date: Wednesday, January 9
Match: Bengaluru Raptors vs Chennai Smashes
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Thursday, January 10
Match: Awadhe Smashers vs North Eastern Warriors
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Friday, January 11
Match: Ahmedabad Smash Masters vs Bengaluru Raptors
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Saturday, January 12
Match: Semifinals 1
Time: 4 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Saturday, January 12
Match: Semifinals 2
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Date: Sunday, January 13
Match: FINAL
Time: 7 PM
City: Bengaluru

Premier Badminton League 2018-19 Facts

Teams: 9

Cities: Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru, Lucknow, Hyderabad, Chennai, Ahmedabad, Guwahati & Pune

Venues: Mumbai, Pune, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad and Bengaluru

Dates: December 22nd 2018-January 13th 2019

Total Player in League: 90

Total Nations Represented: 17

Total Indian Players: 45

Top 10 Players: 8

Top 20 Players: 20

Highest Paid Foreign Non-Icon male Player: Tommy Sugiarto (Delhi Dashers)

Highest Paid Foreign Non-Icon Female Player: Kim Ha Na (North Eastern Warrior)

Highest Paid Indian Non-Icon Player: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (Ahmedabad Samash Masters)

Format: Best of 3 Games with 15 point a game

Total No of Ties: 30

No of matches in each Tie: 5

Prize Money: Rs 6 crore- Winner; Rs 3 crore- Runner-up; Rs 1.5 crore – 3rd and 4th Place finish; Rs 75 lakhs each

Premier Badminton League 2018-19 Live Streaming

The telecast rights for PBL Season 4 have been acquired by Star Sports and the live action will be available for telecast on Star Sports 2 and Star Sports 2 HD. The live streaming of Premier Badminton League 2018-19 will be available on Hotstar, Jio TV and Airtel TV.

📣 The Indian Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@indianexpress) and stay updated with the latest headlines

For all the latest Sports News, download Indian Express App.

  • The Indian Express website has been rated GREEN for its credibility and trustworthiness by Newsguard, a global service that rates news sources for their journalistic standards.
Advertisement
Live Blog
Match 17 : 23 Apr, 2021
Punjab Kings
VS
Mumbai Indians
  • 6 mins ago

    CAUGHT OUT!

    PBKS are in dreamland now! Shami makes things worse for Mumbai as he dismisses Rohit…

  • 13 mins ago

    WICKET!

    Bishnoi comes back into the attack and he instantly picks up his second wicket of…

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
X
x