Tripura election results 2018: Full list of winners

Tripura election results 2018, full list of winners: The Congress, which over the years has played the second fiddle in the state and has been in power twice, has failed to open its account and its candidates are set to lose their deposits.

By: Express Web Desk | New Delhi | Updated: March 4, 2018 12:26:30 pm
Tripura election results 2018: Full list of winners Tripura election results 2018: Full list of winners

The Left Front’s 25-year-old rule in Tripura is in jeopardy, with BJP and its alliance partner Indigenous People’s Front Of Tripura taking a lead in 40 seats and CPI(M) at a distant second, ahead in only 20 seats. It is a huge turnaround for BJP, which had no MLAs in the 60-member House and had got only around 1.5 per cent votes in the assembly election five years back. The Congress, which over the years has played the second fiddle in the state and has been in power twice, has failed to open its account and its candidates are set to lose their deposits.

Agartala town erupted in celebrations even as the third round of counting of votes was underway, with cries of ‘Jai Siyaram and Bharat Mata ki Jai’ filling the air at the BJP office where national general secretary Ram Madhav declared that his party will form the next government in Tripura.

Full list of winners in Tripura election results 2018 below:

  1. BJP’s Sudip Roy Barman won Agartala seat by a margin of 7382 against CPI(M) candidate Krishna Majumder
  2. BJP’s RANJIT DAS won Amarpur seat against CPI(M) candidate PARIMAL DEBNATH
  3. BJP’s Parimal Debbarma won Ambassa seat by a margin of 1043 against CPI(M) candidate Bharat Reang.
  4. Indigenous People’s Front Of Tripura SINDHU CHANDRA JAMATIA won Ampinagar seat against CPI(M) candidate DANIEL JAMATIA
  5. Indigenous People’s Front Of Tripura’s Mevar KR Jamatia won Asharambari seat by a margin of 6987 against CPI(M) candidate Aghore Deb Barma.
  6. BJP’s Dilip Sarkar won Badharghat seat by a margin of 5448 against CPI(M) candidate Jharna Das (Baidya).
  7. CPI(M)’s BIJITA NATH won Bagbassa seat against BJP candidate PRADIP KUMAR NATH
  8. BJP’s Ram Pada Jamatia won Bagma seat by a margin of 2833 against CPI(M) candidate Naresh Chandra Jamatia.
  9. BJP’s Krishnadhan Das won Bamutia seat by a margin of 972 against CPI(M) candidate Haricharan Sarkar.
  10. BJP’s Biplab Kumar Deb won Banamalipur seat by a margin of 9549 against  CPI(M) candidate Amal Chakraborty.
  11. BJP’s DILIP KUMAR DAS won Barjala seat against CPI(M) candidate JHUMU SARKAR
  12. BJP’s ARUN CHANDRA BHAUMIK won Belonia seat against CPI(M) candidate BASUDEV MAJUMDER
  13. CPI(M)’s BHANULAL SAHA won Bishalgarh seat against BJP candidate NITAI CHAUDHURI
  14. CPI(M)’s SAHID CHOUDHURI won Boxanagar seat against BJP candidate BAHARUL ISLAM MAJUMDER
  15. CPI(M)’s TAPAN CHAKRABORTI won Chandipur seat against BJP candidate KABERI SINGHA
  16. BJP’s SAMBHU LAL CHAKMA won Chawamanu seat against CPI(M) candidate NIRAJOY TRIPURA
  17. CPI(M)’s MANIK SARKAR won Dhanpur seat against BJP candidate PRATIMA BHOUMIK
  18. BJP’s BISWABANDHU SEN won Dharmanagar seat against CPI(M) candidate ABHIJIT DE
  19. BJP’s SUDHANGSHU DAS won Fatikroy seat against CPI(M) candidate TUNUBALA MALAKAR
  20. BJP’s BIRENDRA KISHORE DEBBARMA won Golaghati seat against CPI(M) candidate KESHAB DEBBARMA
  21. CPI(M) candidate Badal Choudhury won Hrishyamukh seat by a margin of 6330 against BJP’s Ashesh Baidya.
  22. CPI(M) candidate Jashabir Tripura won Jolaibari seat by a margin of 1568 against BJP’s Ankya Mog Choudhury.
  23. CPI(M) candidate Ramendra Chandra Debnath won Jubarajnagar seat by a 715 margin against BJP’s Jadab Lal Debnath.
  24. CPI(M) candidate Islam Uddin won Kadamtalakurti seat by a 6882 margin against BJP’s Tinku Roy.
  25. CPI(M) candidate Moboshar Ali won Kailashahar seat by a 4834 margin against BJP’s Nitish De.
  26. CPI(M) candidate Ratan Kumar Bhowmik won Kakraban-Salgarah seat by a 3767 margin against BJP’s Jitendra Majumder.
  27. BJP’s Pinaki Das Chowdhury won Kalyanpur-Pramodenagar seat by a 3141 margin against CPI(M) candidate Manindra Chandra Das.
  28. CPI(M) candidate Narayan Chandra Chowdhuri won Kamalasagar seat by a 1879 margin against BJP’s Arun Bhowmik.
  29. BJP’s Manoj Kaniti Deb won Kamalpur seat by a 2959 margin against CPI(M) candidate Bijoy Laxmi Singha.
  30. Indigenous People’s Front of Tripura’s Prem Kumar Reang won Kanchanpur seat by a 4131 margin against CPI(M) candidate Rajendra Reang.
  31. BJP’s Burba Mohan Tripura won Karbook seat by a 797 margin against CPI(M) candidate Priyamani Debbarma.
  32. BJP’s Diba Chandra Hrangkhawl won Karmachara seat by a 7336 margin against CPI(M) candidate Umakanta Tripura.
  33. BJP’s Ratan Chakraborty won Khayerpur seat by a 7039 margin against CPI(M) candidate Pabitra Kar.
  34. CPI(M) candidate Nirmal Biswas won Khowai seat by a 2736 margin against BJP’s Amit Rakshit.
  35. BJP’s Atul Debbarma won Krishnapur seat by a 1995 margin against CPI(M) candidate Khagendra Jamatia.
  36. BJP’s Sushanta Chowdhury won Majlishpur seat by 3890 margin against CPI(M) candidate Manik Dey.
  37. Indigenous People’s Front of Tripura’s Dhirendra Debbarma won Mandaibazar seat by 5864 margin against CPI(M) candidate Manoranjan Debbarma.
  38. CPI(M) candidate Pravat Chowdhury won Manu seat by 193 margin against Indigenous People’s Front of Tripura’s Dhananjoy Tripura.
  39. BJP’s Biplab Kumar Ghosh won Matarbari seat by 1569 margin against CPI(M) candidate Madhab Chandra Saha.
  40. BJP’s Ratan Lal Nath won Mohanpur seat by 5176 margin against CPI(M) candidate Subhashchandra Debnath.
  41. BJP’s SUBHASH CHANDRA DAS won Nalchar seat against CPI(M) candidate TAPAN CHANDRA DAS
  42. BJP’s BHAGABAN DAS won Pabiachhara seat against CPI(M) candidate SAMIRAN MALAKAR
  43. BJP’s BINAY BHUSHAN DAS won Panisagar seat against CPI(M) candidate AJIT KUMAR DAS
  44. BJP’s SANTANA CHAKMA won Pencharthal seat against CPI(M) candidate ANIL CHAKMA
  45. BJP’s REBATI MOHAN DAS won Pratapgarh seat against CPI(M) candidate RAMU DAS
  46. BJP’s PRANAJIT SINGHA ROY won Radhakishorepur seat against Revolutionary Socialist Party’s SRIKANTA DATTA
  47. Indigenous People’s Front Of Tripura’s DHANANJOY TRIPURA won Raima Valley seat against CPI(M) candidate LALIT MOHAN TRIPURA
  48. BJP’s CPI(M)’s SUDHAN DAS won Rajnagar seat against CPI(M) candidate BIBHISHAN CHANDRA DAS
  49. Indigenous People’s Front Of Tripura’s PRASANTA DEBBARMA won Ramchandraghat seat against CPI(M) candidate PADMA KUMAR DEB BARMA
  50. BJP’s SURAJIT DATTA won Ramnagar seat against CPI(M) candidate RATAN DAS
  51. BJP’s SANKAR ROY won Sabroom seat against CPI(M) candidate RITA KAR MAJUMDER
  52. BJP’s PRAMOD REANG won Santirbazar seat against CPI(M) candidate MANINDRA REANG
  53. Indigenous People’s Front Of Tripura’s BRISHAKETU DEBBARMA won Simna seat against CPI(M) candidate PRANAB DEBBARMA
  54. CPI(M)’s SHYAMAL CHAKRABORTY won Sonamura seat against BJP candidate SUBAL BHOWMIK
  55. BJP’s ASHIS DAS won Surma seat against CPI(M) candidate ANJAN DAS
  56. BJP’s RAM PRASAD PAUL won Suryamaninagar seat against CPI(M) candidate RAJKUMAR CHOUDHURY
  57. Indigenous People’s Front Of Tripura’s NARENDRA CHANDRA DEBBARMA won Takarjala seat against CPI(M) candidate RAMENDRA DEBBARMA
  58. BJP’s KALYANI ROY won Teliamura seat against CPI(M) candidate GOURI DAS
  59. BJP’s ASISH KUMAR SAHA won Town Bordowali seat against CPI(M) candidate BISWANATH SAHA

For all the latest North East India News, download Indian Express App

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement