Visa curbs eased more,but justhttps://indianexpress.com/article/news-archive/web/visa-curbs-eased-more-but-just/

Visa curbs eased more,but just

Sticking to the recently introduced new visa regulations — that stipulate a two-month gap before those with multiple-entry tourist visas can return to India....

Sticking to the recently introduced new visa regulations — that stipulate a two-month gap before those with multiple-entry tourist visas can return to India — the government has clarified that a foreign national who exits India after availing the facility of two or three entries within the stay period of 180 or 90 days and seeks re-entry within two months may be permitted to visit India but only in emergency situations such as death,serious illness in family,non-availability of connecting flights to return to one’s country of origin or travel to another country.

Such permission,however,will only be granted by the concerned mission if the request is backed with proper documentation. While seeking this permission,a foreign tourist will have to furnish an undertaking stating that the purpose of the visit is an emergency and that the applicant is “not engaged in business activities,nor in employment or pursuing studies/research etc”.

Making it clear that the “intention behind the stipulation of a gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa is to curb the abuse/misuse of the Tourist Visa”,the Government has built in provisions in the regulations to ensure that “genuine tourists are not affected by the recent guidelines”.

For instance,the government will permit “two or three entries” depending upon the need to “foreigners holding tourist visas,who after initial entry into India plan to visit another country largely on account of neighbourhood tourism-related travel and re-enter India before finally exiting”.

Advertising

Indian Missions and Posts will grant this permission only if the tourist submits a detailed itinerary and supporting documentation (ticket bookings).

The tightening of the visa norms are not applicable to PIO (persons of Indian origin) or OCI (overseas citizens of India) cardholders,said the Ministry of External Affairs,or to foreigners holding business,employment,student and other categories of visa.