Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards: The Winnershttps://indianexpress.com/article/news-archive/latest-news/ramnath-goenka-excellence-in-journalism-awards-the-winners/

Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards: The Winners

Felicitating the best in Indian journalism at the Sixth Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism.

Felicitating the best in Indian journalism at the Sixth Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism:

Journalist of the year (Print): Josy Joseph (The Times of India)

Journalist of the year (Broadcast): Ravish Kumar (NDTV India)

Reporting from J&K and the Northeast (Broadcast): Mufti Islah (CNN-IBN)

Hindi (Broadcast): Umashankar Singh (NDTV India)

Regional Languages (Broadcast): Kamlesh Bholanath Deorukhkar (IBN Lokmat)

Environmental Reporting (Broadcast): Divya Srinivasan (NEWSX)

Uncovering India Invisible (Broadcast): Rupashree Nanda (CNN-IBN)

Business and Economic Journalism (Broadcast): Latha Venkatesh (CNBC TV18)

Reporting on Politics and Government (Broadcast): Smita Sharma (IBN7)

Sports Journalism (Broadcast): Smriti Advani (CNN-IBN)

Sports Journalism (Broadcast): Priyanka Dube (CNN-IBN)

Film and Television Journalism (Broadcast): Geeta Datta (NEWSX)

On-the-Spot Reporting (Broadcast): Hridayesh Joshi (NDTV India)

Investigative Reporting (Broadcast): Harinder Baweja (Headlines Today)

Reporting from J&K and the Northeast (Print): Mehboob Jeelani (The Caravan)

Hindi (Print): Atul Chaurasia (Tehelka)

Regional Languages (Print): Prajeshsen G (Madhyamam Daily)

Environmental Reporting (Print): Shalini Singh (The Hindustan Times)

Advertising

Uncovering India Invisible (Print): Supriya Sharma (The Times of India)

Business and Economic Journalism (Print): Saumya Bhattacharya (Business Today)

Reporting on Politics and Government (Print): Vandita Mishra (The Indian Express)

Sports Journalism (Print) Shivani Naik (The Indian Express)

Film and Television Journalism (Print): Suanshu Khurana (The Indian Express)

On-the-Spot Reporting (Print): Manu Pubby (The Indian Express)

Investigative Reporting (Print): Chitleen Sethi (Tribune)

Foreign Correspondent Covering India (Print): Amy Kazmin (Financial Times)

Commentary and Interpretative Writing (Print): Vidya Subrahmaniam (The Hindu)

Prakash Kardaley Memorial Award for Civic Journalism (Print): Shivani Singh (The Hindustan Times)

Books (Non-fiction): Mahmood Farooqui (Penguin)

Sanjeev Sinha Memorial Award (Print): Pritha Chatterjee (The Indian Express)

Priya Chandrasekhar Memorial Award (Print): Raakesh Natraj (The Indian Express)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Inder Malhotra

The awards are for 2010

Related links:

In Pics: Ramnath Goenka Awards

Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards: Felicitating the best

In the times of social media,a debate on its pros and cons

Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards: The Winners

Full text of CJI Sathasivam’s speech at Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards ceremony

Indian media does not need external regulator,says CJI Sathasivam