First list of Congress candidates for Assam polls announced

Following is the first list of 65 Congress candidates, who will contest the forthcoming 126-member Assam Assembly polls scheduled to be held on April 4 and 11. 1) Akhil Ranjan Talukdar (Ratabari) 2) Monilal Gowla (Patharkhandi) 3) Kamalkhya Dey Purkayashtha (Karimganj-North) 4) Siddeque Ahmed (Karimganj-South) 5) Jamaluddin Ahmed (Badarpur) 6) Anamuddin Laskar (Hailakandi) 7) Gautam […]

By: PTI | Guwahati | Updated: March 18, 2016 11:35:07 am

Following is the first list of 65 Congress candidates, who will contest the forthcoming 126-member Assam Assembly polls scheduled to be held on April 4 and 11.

1) Akhil Ranjan Talukdar (Ratabari)
2) Monilal Gowla (Patharkhandi)
3) Kamalkhya Dey Purkayashtha (Karimganj-North)
4) Siddeque Ahmed (Karimganj-South)
5) Jamaluddin Ahmed (Badarpur)
6) Anamuddin Laskar (Hailakandi)
7) Gautam Roy (Katlichera)
8) Rahul Roy (Algapur)
9) Bithika Dev (Silchar)
10) Anamul Haq (Sonai)
11) Girindra Malik (Dholai)
12) Ajit Singh (Udarband)
13) Rajdeep Goala (Lakhipur)
14) Rumi Nath (Barkhala)
15) Ataur Rahman Mazarbhuiya (Katigora)
16) Nirmal Langthasa (Haflong)
17) Klengdoon Engti (Bokajan)
18) Khorsing Engti (Howraghat)
19) Bidya Singh Enleng (Diphu)
20) Mansing Rongpi (Baithalangso)
21) Durgadas Boro (Panery)
22) Jaman Singh Brahma (Udalguri)
23) Rapheal Kujur (Majbat)
24) Habul Chakrabarty (Dhekiajuli)
25) Tanka Bahadur Rai (Barchala)
26) Hiryana Bhuyan (Tezpur)
27) Bhimananda Tanti (Rangapara)
28) Praneswar Basumatary (Sootea)
29) Nurjamal Sarkar (Biswanath)
30) Rupak Sharma (Behali)
31) Monika Bora (Gohpur)
32) Arun Phukan (Bokakhat)
33) Reselina Tirkey (Sarupathar)
ASSAM-LIST-CONG 2 LAST
34) Ajanta Neog (Golaghat)
35) Bismita Gogoi (Khumtai)
36) Aroti Hazarika Kachari (Dergaon)
37) Rana Goswami (Jorhat)
38) Rajib Lochan Pegu (Majuli)
39) Tarun Gogoi (Titabor)
40) Rupjyoti Kurmi (Mariani)
41) Pallabi Saikia Gogoi (Teok)
42) Angkita Dutta (Amguri)
43) Debabrata Saikia (Nazira)
44) Suruj Dihingia (Mahmara).
45) Sarat Barkataky (Sonari)
46) Sushanta Borgohain (Thowra)
47) Pranab Kumar Gogoi (Sibsagar)
48) Bhupen Kumar Borah (Bihpuria)
49) Sanjay Raj Subba (Naoboicha)
50) Joy Prakash Das (Lakhimpur)
51) Bharat Chandra Narah (Dhakuakhana)
52) Sumitra Doley Patir (Dhemaji)
53) Sushil Pegu (Jonai)
54) Paban Ghatowar (Moran)
55) Chandra Kanta Baruah (Dibrugarh)
56) Prithibi Majhi (Lahowal)
57) Dhurba Jyoti Gogoi (Duliajan)
58) Atuwa Munda (Tingkhong)
59) Pranatee Phukan (Naharkatia)
60) Raju Sahu (Chabua)
61) Rajendra Prasad Singh (Tinsukia)
62) Gautam Dhanowar (Digboi)
63) Pradyut Bordoloi (Margherita)
64) Durga Bhumij (Doomdooma)
65) Birinchi Neog (Sadiya)

For all the latest India News, download Indian Express App

Advertisement
Advertisement