scorecardresearch
Follow Us:
Sunday, August 01, 2021

Cabinet reshuffle: Full list of ministers in Narendra Modi’s government

Modi Government Cabinet Reshuffle: Ahead of the rejig, 12 ministers resigned including Ravi Shankar Prasad, Harsh Vardhan, Prakash Javdekar, Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Santosh Gangwar.

By: Express Web Desk | New Delhi |
Updated: July 9, 2021 1:52:01 pm
President Ram Nath Kovind, Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu, Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla with the Council of Ministers at the Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi on Wednesday. (Photo: PTI)

Hours after Prime Minister Narendra Modi effected a major overhaul of the Union cabinet, Mansukh Mandavia was appointed as the new Health Minister and bureaucrat-turned-politician Ashwini Vaishnaw the new Railway Minister on Wednesday.

Jyotiraditya Scindia has been made the Civil Aviation Minister, while Home Minister Amit Shah has been given the charge of the newly-created Ministry of Cooperation. Piyush Goyal will now be the Minister of Textiles, while Dharmendra Pradhan has been given the portfolios of Education Ministry and the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. Kiren Rijiju will be the Minister of Law and Justice while Hardeep Singh Puri will be the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Housing and Urban Affairs Minister.

Among the new ministers who were inducted into the Union Cabinet are BJP’s Narayan Rane, Sarbananda Sonowal, Jyotiraditya Scindia, Ajay Bhatt, Bhupender Yadav, Shobha Karandlaje, Sunita Duggal, Meenakshi Lekhi, Bharati Pawar, Shantanu Thakur and Kapil Patil; JD(U)’s R C P Singh, LJP’s Pashupati Paras, and Apna Dal’s Anupriya Patel.

The seven ministers of state who were promoted are Anurag Thakur, G Kishan Reddy, Paroshottam Rupala, Kiren Rijiju, Hardeep Singh Puri, Mansukh Mandaviya and Raj Kumar Singh.

Meanwhile, ahead of the much-anticipated reshuffle, twelve ministers resigned. Among the big names to resign are IT Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad, Health Minister Harsh Vardhan, Environment Minister Prakash Javdekar, Education Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank and Labour Minister Santosh Gangwar.

Other ministers who are out of the Cabinet are Babul Supriyo, Sadananda Gowda, Debasree Chaudhuri, Rattan Lal Kataria, Sanjay Dhotre, Thawarchand Gehlot, Pratap Chandra Sarangi (MoS) and Ashwini Chaubey (MoS).

Here is the complete list of ministers who were newly inducted into the Union Cabinet on Wednesday:

Narendra Modi  Prime Minister and also in-charge of:

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; 

Department of Atomic Energy;

Department of Space; 

All important policy issues; and 

All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

 

CABINET MINISTERS

1. Raj Nath Singh Minister of Defence
2. Amit Shah Minister of Home Affairs; and

Minister of Cooperation

3. Nitin Jairam Gadkari Minister of Road Transport and Highways
4. Nirmala Sitharaman  Minister of Finance; and

Minister of Corporate Affairs

5. Narendra Singh Tomar Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
6. Dr Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Minister of External Affairs
7. Arjun Munda Minister of Tribal Affairs
8. Smriti Zubin Irani Minister of Women and Child Development
9 Piyush Goyal Minister of Commerce and Industry;

Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and

Minister of Textiles

10. Dharmendra Pradhan Minister of Education; and

Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

11. Pralhad Joshi Minister of Parliamentary Affairs;

Minister of Coal; and

Minister of Mines

12. Narayan Tatu Rane Minister of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
13. Sarbananda Sonowal Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and

Minister of AYUSH

14. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Minister of Minority Affairs
15. Dr Virendra Kumar Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment
16. Giriraj Singh Minister of Rural Development; and

Minister of Panchayati Raj

17. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Minister of Civil Aviation
18. Ramchandra Prasad Singh Minister of Steel
19. Ashwini Vaishnaw Minister of Railways;

Minister of Communications; and

Minister of Electronics and Information Technology

20. Pashu Pati Kumar Paras Minister of Food Processing Industries
21. Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Minister of Jal Shakti
22. Kiren Rijiju Minister of Law and Justice
23. Raj Kumar Singh Minister of Power; and

Minister of New and Renewable Energy

24. Hardeep Singh Puri Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and

Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs

25. Mansukh Mandaviya Minister of Health and Family Welfare; and

Minister of Chemicals and Fertilizers

26. Bhupender Yadav Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change; and

Minister of Labour and Employment

27. Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey Minister of Heavy Industries
28. Parshottam Rupala Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
29. G Kishan Reddy Minister of Culture;

Minister of Tourism; and

Minister of Development of North Eastern Region

30. Anurag Singh Thakur Minister of Information and Broadcasting; and

Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports

 

MINISTERS OF STATE (INDEPENDENT CHARGE)

1. Rao Inderjit Singh  Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation; 

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs

2. Dr Jitendra Singh Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Science and Technology;

Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Earth Sciences;

Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office;

Minister of State in the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; 

Minister of State in the Department of Atomic Energy; and 

Minister of State in the Department of Space

 

MINISTERS OF STATE

1. Shripad Yesso Naik Minister of State in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism

2. Faggansingh Kulaste Minister of State in the Ministry of Steel; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development

3. Prahalad Singh Patel Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Food Processing Industries

4. Ashwini Kumar Choubey Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

5. Arjun Ram Meghwal Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture

6. General (Retd) V K Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation

7. Krishan Pal Minister of State in the Ministry of Power; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Heavy Industries

8. Danve Raosaheb Dadarao Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways;

Minister of State in the Ministry of Coal; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Mines

9. Ramdas Athawale Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
10. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Minister of State in the Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Rural Development

11. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
12. Nityanand Rai Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
13. Pankaj Chaowdhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
14. Anupriya Singh Patel Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
15. S P Singh Baghel Minister of State in the Ministry of Law and Justice
16. Rajeev Chandrasekhar Minister of State in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology

17. Shobha Karandlaje Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
18. Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma Minister of State in the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
19. Darshana Vikram Jardosh Minister of State in the Ministry of Textiles; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Railways

20. V Muraleedharan Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs

21. Meenakashi Lekhi Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture

22. Som Parkash Minister of State in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry
23 Renuka Singh Saruta Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs
24. Rameswar Teli Minister of State in the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Labour and Employment

25. Kailash Choudhary Minister of State in the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
26. Annpurna Devi Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
27. A Narayanaswamy Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
28. Kaushal Kishore Minister of State in the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
29. Ajay Bhatt Minister of State in the Ministry of Defence; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Tourism

30. B L Verma Minister of State in the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Cooperation

31. Ajay Kumar Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs
32. Devusinh Chauhan Minister of State in the Ministry of Communications
33. Bhagwanth Khuba Minister of State in the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers

34. Kapil Moreshwar Patil Minister of State in the Ministry of Panchayati Raj
35. Pratima Bhoumik Minister of State in the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
36. Dr Subhas Sarkar Minister of State in the Ministry of Education
37. Dr Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad Minister of State in the Ministry of Finance
38. Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh Minister of State in the Ministry of External Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Education

39. Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar Minister of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
40. Bishweswar Tudu Minister of State in the Ministry of Tribal Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Jal Shakti

41. Shantanu Thakur Minister of State in the Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
42. Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai Minister of State in the Ministry of Women and Child Development; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of AYUSH

43. John Barla Minister of State in the Ministry of Minority Affairs
44. Dr L Murugan Minister of State in the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting

45. Nisith Pramanik Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs; and

Minister of State in the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

 

What the cabinet looked like till July 6 

Name Ministry
Narendra Modi
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
Rajnath Singh Ministry of Defence
Amit Shah Ministry of Home Affairs
Nitin Gadkari Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Nirmala Sitharaman Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Narendra Singh Tomar Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Law and Justice
Ministry of Communications
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Ministry of External Affairs
Ministry of Education
Arjun Munda Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Smriti Zubin Irani Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Textiles
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Ministry of Science and Technology
Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
Piyush Goyal Ministry of Railways
Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
Dharmendra Pradhan Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
Ministry of Steel
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi Ministry of Minority Affairs
Pralhad Joshi Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Coal
Ministry of Mines
Mahendra Nath Pandey Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Giriraj Singh Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Ministry of Jal Shakti

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Name Ministry
Ministry of Labour and Employment
Rao Inderjit Singh
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
Ministry of Planning
Shripad Yesso Naik
Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
Jitendra Singh
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Kiren Rijiju Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Prahalad Singh Patel Ministry of Culture
Ministry of Tourism
Raj Kumar Singh Ministry of Power
Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Hardeep Singh Puri Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Ministry of Civil Aviation
Mansukh L. Mandaviya Ministry of Shipping

Ministers of State

Name Ministry
Shripad Yesso Naik Ministry of Defence
Dr. Jitendra Singh
Prime Minister’s Office
Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
Department of Atomic Energy
Department of Space
Kiren Rijiju Ministry of Minority Affairs
Raj Kumar Singh
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Hardeep Singh Puri Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Mansukh L. Mandaviya Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Faggansingh Kulaste Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Arjun Ram Meghwal
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
General (Retd.) V.K. Singh
Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Krishan Pal
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
G. Kishan Reddy Ministry of Home Affairs
Parshottam Rupala
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ramdas Athawale
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti Ministry of Rural Development
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Ministry of Education
Ministry of Communications
Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Anurag Singh Thakur Ministry of Finance
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Nityanand Rai Ministry of Home Affairs
Ministry of Jal Shakti
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
V. Muraleedharan Ministry of External Affairs
Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Renuka Singh Saruta Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Som Parkash Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Rameswar Teli Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
Kailash Choudhary
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Women and Child Development

 

📣 The Indian Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@indianexpress) and stay updated with the latest headlines

For all the latest India News, download Indian Express App.

  • The Indian Express website has been rated GREEN for its credibility and trustworthiness by Newsguard, a global service that rates news sources for their journalistic standards.
0 Comment(s) *
* The moderation of comments is automated and not cleared manually by indianexpress.com.
Advertisement

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement