Follow Us:
Monday, March 30, 2020

Grammy Awards 2020: The complete winners list

A look at who won what at the 62nd Annual Grammy Awards held in Los Angeles.

By: Entertainment Desk | New Delhi | Updated: January 28, 2020 7:44:22 am
Billie Eilish award Billie Eilish accepts the award for best new artist at the 62nd annual Grammy Awards. (Photo by Matt Sayles/Invision/AP)

The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards is currently underway in Los Angeles. The awards honours artistes, compositions and albums across 84 categories. Alicia Keys hosts the coveted ceremony this year.

Some trophies were handed out during its pre-telecast ceremony. They include:

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

OLD TOWN ROAD
Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

LOOK NOW
Elvis Costello & The Imposters

Best Pop Vocal Album

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO?
Billie Eilish

Best Dance Recording

GOT TO KEEP ON
The Chemical Brothers
The Chemical Brothers, producers; Steve Dub Jones & Tom Rowlands, mixers

Best Dance/Electronic Album

NO GEOGRAPHY
The Chemical Brothers

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

METTAVOLUTION
Rodrigo y Gabriela

Best Rock Performance

THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.

Best Metal Performance

7EMPEST
Tool

Best Rock Song

THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

Best Rock Album

SOCIAL CUES
Cage The Elephant

Best Alternative Music Album

FATHER OF THE BRIDE
Vampire Weekend

Best R&B Performance

COME HOME
Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000

Best Traditional R&B Performance

JEROME
Lizzo

Best R&B Song

SAY SO
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)

Best Urban Contemporary Album

CUZ I LOVE YOU (DELUXE)
Lizzo

Best R&B Album

VENTURA
Anderson .Paak

Best Rap Performance

RACKS IN THE MIDDLE
Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

Best Rap Song

A LOT
Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)

Best Country Solo Performance

RIDE ME BACK HOME
Willie Nelson

Best Country Song

BRING MY FLOWERS NOW
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)

Best Country Album

WHILE I’M LIVIN’
Tanya Tucker

Best New Age Album

WINGS
Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

SOZINHO
Randy Brecker, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

12 LITTLE SPELLS
Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

FINDING GABRIEL
Brad Mehldau

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

THE OMNI-AMERICAN BOOK CLUB
Brian Lynch Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album

ANTIDOTE
Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

Best Gospel Performance/Song

LOVE THEORY
Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

GOD ONLY KNOWS
for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

Best Gospel Album

LONG LIVE LOVE
Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

BURN THE SHIPS
for KING & COUNTRY

Best Roots Gospel Album

TESTIMONY
Gloria Gaynor

Best Latin Pop Album

#ELDISCO
Alejandro Sanz

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

EL MAL QUERER
ROSALÍA

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

DE AYER PARA SIEMPRE
Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album

A JOURNEY THROUGH CUBAN MUSIC
Aymée Nuviola

OPUS
Marc Anthony

Best American Roots Song

CALL MY NAME
Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

Best Americana Album

OKLAHOMA
Keb’ Mo’

Best Bluegrass Album

TALL FIDDLER
Michael Cleveland

Best Traditional Blues Album

TALL, DARK & HANDSOME
Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana

Best Contemporary Blues Album

THIS LAND
Gary Clark Jr.

Best Folk Album

PATTY GRIFFIN
Patty Griffin

Best Regional Roots Music Album

GOOD TIME
Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album

RAPTURE
Koffee

Best World Music Album

CELIA
Angelique Kidjo

Best Children’s Album

AGELESS SONGS FOR THE CHILD ARCHETYPE
Jon Samson

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

BECOMING
Michelle Obama

Best Musical Theater Album

HADESTOWN
Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

A STAR IS BORN
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

CHERNOBYL
Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media

I’LL NEVER LOVE AGAIN (FILM VERSION)
Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

Best Instrumental Composition

STAR WARS: GALAXY’S EDGE SYMPHONIC SUITE
John Williams, composer (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

MOON RIVER
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

ALL NIGHT LONG
Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

Best Recording Package

CHRIS CORNELL
Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

WOODSTOCK: BACK TO THE GARDEN – THE DEFINITIVE 50TH ANNIVERSARY ARCHIVE – WINNER
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes

STAX ’68: A MEMPHIS STORY – WINNER
Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

Best Historical Album

PETE SEEGER: THE SMITHSONIAN FOLKWAYS COLLECTION
Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

WHEN WE ALL FALL ASLEEP, WHERE DO WE GO? – WINNER
Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

FINNEAS
When We Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Billie Eilish) (A)

Best Remixed Recording

I RISE (TRACY YOUNG’S PRIDE INTRO RADIO REMIX)
Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)

Best Immersive Audio Album

LUX
Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

RILEY: SUN RINGS
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Artifacts – The Music Of Michael McGlynn (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)
• Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique; Fantaisie Sur La Tempête De Shakespeare (Andrew Davis & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
• Duruflé: Complete Choral Works (Robert Simpson & Houston Chamber Choir)
• Glass: Symphony No. 5 (Julian Wachner, The Choir Of Trinity Wall Street, Trinity Youth Chorus, Downtown Voices & Novus NY)
• Sander: The Divine Liturgy Of St. John Chrysostom (Peter Jermihov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Smith, K.: Canticle (Craig Hella Johnson & Cincinnati Vocal Arts Ensemble)
• Visions Take Flight (Mei-Ann Chen & ROCO)

Best Orchestral Performance

NORMAN: SUSTAIN
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

Best Opera Recording

PICKER: FANTASTIC MR. FOX
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

DURUFLÉ: COMPLETE CHORAL WORKS
Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

SHAW: ORANGE
Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

MARSALIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO; FIDDLE DANCE SUITE
Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

SONGPLAY
Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

Best Classical Compendium

THE POETRY OF PLACES
Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

HIGDON: HARP CONCERTO
Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

Best Music Video

OLD TOWN ROAD (OFFICIAL MOVIE)
Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers

Best Music Film

HOMECOMING
Beyoncé
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers

Live Blog

Follow all the latest updates about Grammys 2020.

Highlights

    10:18 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Record Of The Year award

    The Record Of The Year award goes to Billie Eilish's “Bad Guy".

    10:12 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Album of the Year award

    Billie Eilish's When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? is the Album of the Year.

    10:02 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Best New Artist award

    Billie Eilish wins the Best New Artist award.

    09:35 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Best Rap/Sung Performance award

    DJ Khaled, Nipsey Hussle and John Legend win Best Rap/Sung Performance award for "Higher".

    09:16 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Song Of The Year award

    Billie Eilish and Finneas win Song Of The Year award for "Bad Guy".

    09:09 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    08:27 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Best Rap Album award

    Tyler, The Creator wins Best Rap Album award for IGOR.

    07:48 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Best Comedy Album award

    David Chappelle wins Best Comedy Album award for Sticks & Stones.

    07:25 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Best Country Duo/Group Performance award

    Dan + Shay wins Best Country Duo/Group Performance award for “Speechless”.

    07:11 (IST)27 Jan 2020
    Best Pop Solo Performance award

    Lizzo wins the Best Pop Solo Performance award for "Truth Hurts".

    The 62nd Annual Grammy Awards will be aired in India on VH1 from 7:30 am on January 27.