Scorsese’s ‘A Ciambra’ is Italy’s Oscars foreign-language pickhttps://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/hollywood/scorsese-a-ciambra-is-italys-oscars-foreign-language-pick-4863542/

Scorsese’s ‘A Ciambra’ is Italy’s Oscars foreign-language pick

Italy holds the record for most Foreign Language Film Oscar victories, with 14 in total - including three honorary prizes - over 31 nominated movies. A Ciambra, is set in the Romani community of Southern Italy, which narrates the story of 14- year-old Pio Amato and how he deals with challenges after his older brother disappears.

The Jonas Carpignano-directed film is set in the Romani community of Southern Italy

Italy has selected Martin Scorsese-produced film, “A Ciambra” to represent the country in the Best Foreign Language category at the 90th Academy Awards next year. The movie has been executive produced by Scorsese, which debuted at Cannes in the Directors’ Fortnight section – winning the Europa Cinema Labels Award, according to The Hollywood Reporter.

The Jonas Carpignano-directed film is set in the Romani community of Southern Italy, which narrates the story of 14- year-old Pio Amato and how he deals with challenges after his older brother disappears.

It is touted to be a companion piece to the director’s first feature, “Mediterranea” (2015). Last year, Italy chose Gianfranco Rosi’s “Fire at Sea” as its official entry to the Oscars, which did not secure a foreign-language film nomination but was nominated for best documentary.

Italy holds the record for most Foreign Language Film Oscar victories, with 14 in total – including three honorary prizes – over 31 nominated movies. Director Paolo Sorrentino last won the Academy Award for “The Great Beauty” in 2014.

Here’s the updated running list of submissions:

2017 Foreign Language Film Oscar Submissions

  • Albania – Day Break – Gentian Koçi
  • Algeria – Road to Istanbul – Rachid Bouchareb
  • Austria – Happy End – Michael Haneke
  • Azerbaijan – Pomegranate Orchard – Ilgar Najaf
  • Belgium – Racer and the Jailbird – Michaël R Roskam
  • Bolivia – Dark Skull – Kiro Russo
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina – Men Don’t Cry – Alena Drljevića
  • Brazil – Bingo: King of the Mornings – Daniel Rezende
  • Bulgaria – Glory – Kristina Grozeva and Petar Valchanov
  • Cambodia – First They Killed My Father – Angelina Jolie
  • Canada – Hochelaga, Land Of Souls – François Girard
  • Chile – A Fantastic Woman – Sebastian Lelio
  • Colombia – Guilty Men – Iván Gaona
  • Croatia – Quit Staring at My Plate – Hana Jušić
  • Czech Republic – Ice Mother – Bohdan Sláma
  • Denmark – You Disappear – Peter Schønau Fog
  • Dominican Republic – Woodpeckers – José Maria Cabral
  • Ecuador – Alba – Ana Cristina Barragan
  • Egypt – Sheikh Jackson – Amr Salama
  • Estonia – November – Rainer Sarnet
  • Finland – Tom of Finland – Dome Karukoski
  • France – BPM (120 Battements Par Minute) – Robin Campillo
  • Georgia – Scary Mother – Ana Urushadze
  • Germany – In the Fade – Fatih Akin
  • Greece – Amerika Square – Yannis Sakardis
  • Hong Kong – Mad World – Wong Chung
  • Hungary – On Body and Soul – Ildikó Enyedi
  • Iceland – Under the Tree – Hafsteinn Gunnar Sigurðsson
  • India – Newton – Amit V Masurkar
  • Indonesia – Leftovers – Wicaksono Wisnu Legowo
  • Iran – Breath – Narges Abyar
  • Iraq – The Dark Wind – Hussein Hussan
  • Ireland – Song of Granite – Pat Collins
  • Israel – Foxtrot – Samuel Maoz
  • Italy – A Ciambra – Jonas Carpignano
  • Japan – Her Love Boils Bathwater – Ryota Nakano
  • Kazakhstan – Road To Mother – Akan Satayev
  • Kenya – Kati Kati – Mbithi Masya
  • Kosovo – Unwanted – Edon Rizvanolli
  • Kyrgyzstan – Centaur – Aktan Abdykalykov
  • Laos – Dearest Sister – Mattie Do
  • Latvia – The Chronicles of Melanie – Viestur Kairish
  • Lebanon – The Insult – Ziad Doueiri
  • Lithuania – Frost – Sarunas Bartas
  • Luxembourg – Barrage – Laura Schroeder
  • Mexico – Tempestad – Tatiana Huezo
  • Morocco – Razzia – Nabil Ayouch
  • Nepal – Seto Surya (White Sun) – Deepak Rauniyar
  • Netherlands – Lalya M – Mijke de Jong
  • Norway – Thelma – Joachim Trier
  • Pakistan – Saawan – Farhan Alam
  • Panama – Beyond Brotherhood – Arianne Benedetti
  • Palestine – Wajib – Annemarie Jacir
  • Peru – Rosa Chumbe – Jonatan Relayze
  • Philippines – Birdshot – Mikhail Red
  • Poland – Spoor – Agnieszka Holland
  • Portugal – Saint George – Marco Martins
  • Romania – The Fixer – Adrian Sitaru
  • Russia – Loveless – Andrey Zvyagintsev
  • Serbia – Requiem for Mrs J – Bojan Vuletić
  • Singapore – Pop Aye – Kirsten Tan
  • Slovakia – The Line – Peter Bebjak
  • Slovenia – The Miner – Hanna Antonina Wojcik Slak
  • South Korea – A Taxi Driver – Jang Hoon
  • Spain – Summer 1993 – Carla Simon
  • Sweden – The Square – Ruben Östlund
  • Switzerland – The Divine Order – Petra Volpe
  • Taiwan – Small Talk – Huang Hui-chen
  • Thailand – By the Time It Gets Dark – Anocha Suwichakornpong
  • Turkey – Ayla: The Daughter of War – Ca Ulkay
  • Ukraine – Black Level – Valentyn Vasyanovych
  • United Kingdom – My Pure Land – Sarmad Masud
  • Uruguay – Another Story Of The World – Guillermo Casanova
  • Venezuela – El Inca – Ignacio Castillo Cottin
  • Vietnam – Father and Son – Lương Đình Dũng

(Nomination list credits: Deadline)