National Film Awards 2019: Full winners listhttps://indianexpress.com/article/entertainment/bollywood/national-film-awards-2019-full-winners-list-5892272/

National Film Awards 2019: Full winners list

The 66th National Film Awards were announced in New Delhi on August 9. Andhadhun, Uri: The Surgical Strike, Badhaai Ho, Padmaavat won big at the awards. The Gujarati film Hellaro was declared as the best feature film.

national awards winners list
Here is a complete list of winners of the 66th National Film Awards.

The 66th National Film Awards were announced in New Delhi on August 9 by jury heads Rahul Rawail, AS Kanal and Utpal Bhorpujari. It was announced that over 400 films were submitted in the feature film category and 256 films were submitted in the non-feature category.

Hindi films Andhadhun, Uri: The Surgical Strike and Padmaavat won big in the feature film category. While the Best Actor award was shared by Ayushmann Khurrana and Vicky Kaushal for Andhadhun and Badhaai Ho, respectively, Keerthy Suresh won the Best Actress award for her performance in Mahanati. The Best Feature Film Award went to Gujarati film Hellaro.

Also Read | Ayushmann Khurrana and Vicky Kaushal win Best Actor award

Here is a look at the National Film Awards 2019 winners:

Best Feature Film: Hellaro

Best Direction: Aditya Dhar, Uri: The Surgical Strike

Advertising

Also Read | Uri director Aditya Dhar on winning National Film Award: Dedicate it to every brave soldier

Best Actor (Male): Ayushmann Khurrana (Andhadhun), Vicky Kaushal (Uri: The Surgical Strike)

Best Actor (Female): Keerthy Suresh (Mahanati)

Best Supporting Actor (Male): Swanand Kirkire (Chumbak)

Best Supporting Actor (Female): Surekha Sikri (Badhaai Ho)

Best Popular Film providing wholesome entertainment: Badhaai Ho

Best Hindi Film: Andhadhun

Best Original Screenplay: Chi La Sow, Rahul Ravindran

Best Adapted Screenplay: Andhadhun, Sriram Raghavan, Arijit Biswas, Yogesh Chandekar, Hemant Rao & Pooja Ladha Surti

Also Read | Keerthy Suresh wins Best Actress award for Mahanati

Best Dialogue: Tarikh

Best Film on Social Issues: Padman

Best Music Direction: Padmaavat, Sanjay Leela Bhansali

Best Background Score: Uri: The Surgical Strike, Shashwat Sachdev

Best Female Playback Singer: Bindu Malini (Maayavi Manave – Nathicharami)

Best Male Playback Singer: Arjit Singh (Binte Dil – Padmaavat)

Best Lyrics: “Maayavi Manave…” from Nathicharami

Best Cinematography: Olu, MJ Radhakrishnan

Special Mention Awards: Sruthi Hariharan, Chandrachoor Rai, Joju George and Savithri

Special Jury Award: Hellaro actresses Shraddha Dangar, Shachi Joshi, Denisha Ghumra, Neelam Paanchal, Tarjani Bhadla, Brinda Nayak, Tejal Panchasara, Kaushambi Bhatt, Ekta Bachwani, Kamini Panchal, Jagruti Thakore, Riddhi Yadav, Prapti Mehta and Kedara director Indradip Dasgupta

Best Action Direction: KGF, Vikram More & Anbu Ariv

Best Choreography: Padmaavat, Kruti Mahesh Madya & Jyoti Tomar for Ghoomar

Best Costume Design: Mahanati

Best Special Effects: Awe (Srushti Creative Studio) and KGF (Unifi Media)

Best Makeup artist: Awe, Ranjith

Best Editing: Nathicharami, Nagendra K Ujjani

Best Production Design: Kammara Sambhavam, Bangalan

Best Sound Design: Uri: The Surgical Strike, Bishwadeep Dipak Chatterjee

Best Location Sound Recordist: Tendlya, Gaurav Verma

Best Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Rangasthalam, Raja Krishnan MR

Nargis Dutt Award for Best Film on National Integration: Ondalla Eradalla

Best Child Artist: PV Rohit, Sahib Singh, Talha Arshad Reshi and Shrinivas Pokale

Best Debut Film of a Director: Naal (Sudhakar Reddy Yakkanti)

Best Malayalam Film: Sudani from Nigeria

Best Marathi Film: Bhonga

Best Urdu Film: Hamid

Best Tamil Film: Baaram

Best Rajasthani Film: Turtle

Best Telugu Film: Mahanati

Best Assamese Film: Bulbul Can Sing

Best Punjabi Film: Harjeeta

Best Bengali Film: Ek Je Chhilo Raja

Best Garo Film: Maama

Best Kannada Film: Nathicharami

Best Konkani Film: Amori

Best Gujarati Film: Reva

Best Sherdukpan Film: Mishing

Best Panchanga Film: In The Land Of Poisonous Women

Best Film on Environment Conservation: Paani

Best Children’s Film: Sarkari Hiriya Prathamika Shale Kasargodu

NON-FEATURE FILMS

Best Non-Feature Film: Son Rise and The Secret Life of Frogs

Best Direction: Aai Shappathm, Gautam Vaze

Best Educational Film: SaralaVirala

Best Film on Sports: Swimming through the Darkness

Best Investigative Film: Amoli

Best Environment Film: The World’s Most Famous Tiger

Best Promotional Film: Rediscovering Jalam

Best Science & Technology Film: G.D Naidu: The Edison of India

Best Arts and Culture Film: Bunkar: The Last of The Varanasi Weavers

Best Film on Family Values: Chalo Jeete Hain

Best Film on Social Issues: Taala Te Kunjee

Best Debut Non-Feature Film of a Director: Feluda: 50 Years of Ray’s Detective

Best Cinematography: The Secret Life of Frogs, Ajay Bedi & Vijay Bedi

Best Music Direction: Jyoti, Kedar Divekar

Best On-Location Sound Recordist: The Secret Life of Frogs, Ajay Bedi

Best Audiography: Children of The Soil, Bishwadeep Chatterjee

Best Editing: Son Rise, Hemanti Sarkar

Special Jury Award: Why Me? director Harish Shah and Ekaant Art director Neeraj Singh

Best Short Fiction Film: Kharvas

Best Narration/Voice Over: Madhubani – The Station of Colours, Deepak Agnihotri & Urvija Upaddhyay

Advertising

Special Mention: Mahaan Hutatma director Sagar Puranik, Glow Worm in a Jungle director Ramana Dumpala and Laddoo directors Sameer Sadhwani & Kishor Sadhwani