scorecardresearch
Follow Us:
Wednesday, December 02, 2020

Critics’ Choice Film Awards 2020: Complete nominations list

Critics' Choice Film Awards 2020 will honour films, actors, actresses, directors and writers across eight languages including Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Malayalam, Gujarati and Kannada.

By: Entertainment Desk | New Delhi | Updated: March 11, 2020 1:09:04 pm
Critics Choice Film Awards 2020 Here are all the nominations at Critics’ Choice Film Awards 2020.

The nominations for Critics’ Choice Film Awards 2020 have been announced. The awards will honour films, actors, actresses, directors and writers across eight languages including Hindi, Telugu, Tamil, Bengali, Marathi, Malayalam, Gujarati and Kannada.

Critics’ Choice Film Awards 2020 will be held in Mumbai on March 14, 2020.

Here are all the nominations:

HINDI

Best Actor (Male)

Ranveer Singh, Gully Boy
Manoj Bajpayee, Sonchiriya
Gulshan Devaiah, Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Ayushmann Khurrana, Article 15
Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Photograph

kangana ranaut in judgementall hai kya Kangana Ranaut in a still from Judgementall Hai Kya.

Best Actor (Female)

Kangana Ranaut, Judgementall Hai Kya
Geetika Vidya Ohlyan, Soni
Sanya Malhotra, Photograph
Bhumi Pednekar, Saand Ki Aankh
Yami Gautam, Bala

Best Director

Vasan Bala, Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Zoya Akhtar, Gully Boy
Abhishek Chaubey, Sonchiriya
Anubhav Sinha, Article 15
Ivan Ayr, Soni

Best Film

Gully Boy
Sonchiriya
Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Soni
Article 15

Article 15 A still from Article 15.

Best Writing

Zoya Akhtar and Reema Kagti, Gully Boy
Vasan Bala, Mard Ko Dard Nahi Hota
Ivan Ayr and Kislay, Soni
Anubhav Sinha and Gaurav Solanki, Article 15
Ravinder Randhawa, Aijaz Khan and Sumit Saxena, Hamid

TAMIL

Best Actor (Male)

Dhanush, Asuran
Karthi, Kaithi
Vijay Sethupathi, Super Deluxe
Mammootty, Peranbu
SJ Suryah, Monster

Vijay Sethupathi Super Deluxe Vijay Sethupathi in a still from Super Deluxe.(Source: Vijay Sethupathi/Instagram)

Best Actor (Female)

Amala Paul, Aadai
Taapsee Pannu, Game Over
Sriranjani, House Owner
Samantha Akkineni, Super Deluxe
Shraddha Srinath, Nerkonda Paarvai

Best Director

Ram, Peranbu
Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Super Deluxe
R. Parthiban, Oththa Seruppu Size 7
Chezhiyan, ToLet
Vetri Maaran, Asuran

Best Film

Super Deluxe
Peranbu
Game Over
Oththa Seruppu Size 7

Best Writing

Thiagarajan Kumararaja, Nalan Kumarasamy, Mysskin and Neelan K Sekar, Super Deluxe
Ram, Peranbu
Ashwin Saravanan and Kaavya Ramkumar: Game Over
K Madumita and Sabarivasan Shanmugam, KD
Nelson Venkatesan and Sankar Dass, Monster

GUJARATI

Best Actor (Male)

Jimit Trivedi, Cheel Zadap
Maulik Nayak, Montu Ni Bittu
Malhar Thakar, Saheb
Siddharth Randeria, Chaal Jeevi Laiye
Jayesh More, Hellaro

Best Actor (Female)

Aarohi Patel, Chaal Jeevi Laiye
Diksha Joshi, Dhunki
Shraddha Dangar, Hellaro

Best Director

Abhinn-Manthan, Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Abhishek Shah, Hellaro
Vijaygiri Bava, Montu Ni Bittu
Vipul Mehta, Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Best Film

Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Hellaro
Chaal Jeevi Laiye

Best Writing

Vipul Mehta and Jainish Ejardar, Chaal Jeevi Laiye
Veer Vashisht, Abhinn: Manthan and Manthan Joshi, Chasani: Mithash Zindagi Ni
Abhishek Shah, Prateek Gupta and Saumya Joshi, Hellaro

MARATHI

Best Actor (Male)

Sandeep Kulkarni, Dombivali Return
Nawazuddin Siddiqui, Thackeray
Sagar Deshmukh, Bhai – Vyakti ki Valli – Part 1

Best Actor (Female)

Mrinal Kulkarni, Welcome Home
Neha Joshi, Nashibvaan
Bhagyashree Milind, Anandi Gopal

Best Director

Nipun Dharmadhikari, Dhappa
Sameer Vidwans, Anandi Gopal
Mahendra Teredesai, Dombivali Return

Best Film

Dhappa
Anandi Gopal
Welcome Home

Best Writing

Girish Kulkarni and Nipun Dharmadhikari, Dhappa
Sumitra Bhave, Welcome Home
Upendra Sidhaye, Girlfriend

BENGALI

Best Actor (Male)

Kaushik Ganguly, Kedara
Riddhi Sen, Nagarkirtan
Prosenjit Chatterjee, Robibaar
Ritwick Chakraborty, Jyesthoputro

Best Actor (Female)

Swastika Mukherjee, Kia and Cosmos
Jaya Ahsan, Robibaar
Koneenica Banerjee, Mukherjee Dar Bou
Jaya Ahsan, Bijaya

Best Director

Atanu Ghosh, Robibaar
Indraadip Dasgupta, Kedara
Buddhadep Dasgupta, Urojahaj

Best Film

Kedara
Robibaar
Urojahaj

Best Writing

Churni Ganguly, Tarikh
Indraadip Dasgupta, Kedara
Atanu Ghosh, Robibaar

MALAYALAM

Best Actor (Male)

Suraj Venjaramoodu, Vikrithi
Nivin Pauly, Moothon
Mammootty, Unda
Soubin Shahir, Kumbalangi Nights
Asif Ali, Kettyolaanu Ente Malakha

Best Actor (Female)

Parvathy, Uyare
Anna Ben, Helen
Rajisha Vijayan, June
Nimisha Sajayan, Chola
Manju Warrier, Prathi Poovankozhi

Best Director

Madhu C Narayan, Kumbalangi Nights
Aashiq Abu, Virus
Lijo Jose Pellissery, Jallikattu
Khalid Rahman, Unda
Mathukutty Xavier, Helen

Best Film

Virus
Unda
Helen
Jallikattu
Kumbalangi Nights

Best Writing

Syam Pushkaran, Kumbalangi Nights
Khalid Rahman and Harshad PK, Unda
Muhsin Parari, Sharfu and Suhas, Virus
Alfred Kurian Joseph, Noble Babu Thomas and Mathukutty Xavier, Helen
Girish AD and Dinoy Poulose, Thanneer Mathan Dinangal

KANNADA

Best Actor (Male)

Rishi, Kavaludaari
Rishabh Shetty, Bell Bottom
Raghavendra Rajkumar, Ammana Mane
Raj B Shetty, Katha Sangama
Darshan, Yajamana

Best Actor (Female)

B Jayashree, Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Teju Belawadi, Gantumoote
Haripriya, Bell Bottom
Ananya Kashyap, Mundina Nildana
Radhika Chetan, Mundina Nildana

Best Director

Jayathirtha Bell, Bottom
Hemanth M Rao, Kavaludaari
P Sheshadri, Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Roopa Rao, Gantumoote
Kiranraj K, Chandrajith Belliappa, Shashi Kumar P, Rahul PK, Jamadagni Manoj, Karan Ananth and Jayshankar A, Katha Sangama

Best Film

Bell Bottom
Kavaludaari (Crossroads)
Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Gantumoote
Katha Sangama (Collection of Stories)

Best Writing

Dayananda T K, Bell Bottom
Hemath M Rao, Kavaludaari
Roopa Rao, Gantumoote
Screenplay: P Sheshadri, based on a novel by Shivaram Karanth, Mookajjiya Kanasugalu
Kiranraj K, Chandrajith Belliappa, Shashi Kumar P, Rahul PK, Jamadagni Manoj, Karan Ananth and Jayshankar A, Katha Sangama

TELUGU

Best Actor (Male)

Nani, Jersey
Priyadarshi, Mallesham
Chiranjeevi, Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy
Rao Ramesh, Prati Roju Pandage
Rajendra Prasad, Oh! Baby

Best Actor (Female)

Samantha Akkineni, Oh! Baby
Lakshmi, Oh! Baby and Gang Leader
Jhansi, Mallesham
Shraddha Srinath, Jersey
Regina Cassandra, Evaru

Best Director

Gowtam Tinnanuri, Jersey
Vivek Athreya, Brochevarevarura
Raj Rachakonda, Mallesham
Swaroop RSJ, Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya
Nandini Reddy, Oh! Baby

Best Film

Mallesham
Jersey
Brochevarevarura
Agent Sai Srinivasa Athreya
Sye Raa Narasimha Reddy

Best Writing

Vivek Athreya, Brochevarevarura
Gowtam Tinnanuri, Jersey
Ritesh Rana and Teja R, Mathu Vadalara
Swaroop RSJ and Naveen Polishetty, Agent Sai Srinavasa Athreya
Nandini Reddy, Oh! Baby

📣 The Indian Express is now on Telegram. Click here to join our channel (@indianexpress) and stay updated with the latest headlines

For all the latest Entertainment News, download Indian Express App.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement