scorecardresearch
Sunday, Oct 02, 2022

Sunday races

The race card for the 17th day of the Pune Racing Season to be held at the racecourse on Sunday.

The race card for the 17th day of the Pune Racing Season to be held at the racecourse on Sunday is:

The Volkswagen India Trophy Div-II: 1) Salawati; 2) The Rebel; 3) Addiction; 4) Dancing Queen; 5) Dancing Money; 6) Grey Island; 7) Final Attack; 8) Kimaya; 9) Morality; 10) Secret Affair; 11) The First Lady; 12) Above All; 13) Beacon Light.
The Jimmy Umrigar Trophy: 1) Swept Away; 2) Calling The Shots; 3) Talk Of The Town; 4) Blue Ray; 5) Encouragement; 6) Pine Crest; 7) Rohans Glory; 8) Starfall.
The Venus Arising Trophy: 1) Alaska; 2) Tudor Regent; 3) Sharp Memory; 4) Onus Probandi; 5) Casual Look; 6) Golden memory; 7) Sea Shower; 8) Dream Talk; 9) Hammerhead; 10) Chingari; 11) Blau Himmel; 12) Rising Asset.
The Pune Police Commissioner’S Trophy: Always Smile; 2) Black Rainbow; 3) Ijlal; 4) Jalsa; 5) Nefyn; 6) River Dragon; 7) Drama Queen; 8) Excellentastic; 9) Mia Stella; 10) Mohabbi;11) Nurai; 12) Oh Calcutta; 13) Peregrine Falcon; 14) Royal Gesture; 15) Sea Angel; 16) Sine Qua Non.
The Indictment Trophy: 1)Priapus; 2) Secret Pilgrim; 3) Aquilo; 4) Agha; 5) The Rising; 6) Jacqueline; 7) Adam’s Star; 8) Balance De Power; 9) Red Indian; 10) Weizhou; 11) Oyster Princess; 12) Call To Arms.
The Volkswagen India Trophy Div-I: 1)Arzaan; 2) Step By Step; 3) American Idol; 4) Bemisaal; 5) Bravado; 6) River Divine; 7) White Hart Lane; 8) Houdini; 9) Lakhadema; 10)Auraria; 11) Calypso Queen; 12) Zippity Zip; 13) Rave On; 14)Surmount.
The Noshir & Dolly Dhunjibhoy Sprint Million: 1)Oasis Star; 2) Beyond Belief; 3) Escravos; 4) Il Divo; 5) Lago Medio; 6) Oyster Pearl; 7) Pepe Junior; 8) Scnell; 9) Avec Plaisir; 10) Amberogio; 11) Zarzaitine.
The Nanoli Stud Pune DerbyThe FA & KA Irani Trophy:1) Hymns To Freedom; 2) El Bunduq; 3) Phosphor; 4) Heifitz; 5) CheckHer Out; 6) Sea Of Kisses; 7) Sepia Tone; 8) Ring Bearer; 9) Scenic Silver; 10) Crème De La Crème; 11) Estevez; 12) Highland Warrior.
The Ashwamedha Trophy:1) Noble Salute; 2) Born Special; 3) Forever Amber; 4) Critical Acclaim; 5) Lightning Cavalry; 6) Barbara; 7) True Elegance; 8) Benedictus; 9) Royal Bella; 10) Desert Dynamite; 11) Tara; 12) Uruj.

Phenomenale wins
Phenomenale from the yards of trainer Pesi Shroff and piloted by C Rajendra won The Sir Sultan Chinoy Trophy,the main event at the afternoon of the 16th day of the Pune races at the racecourse on Saturday.

Results:
The Ray Of Light Plate: 1) Full Throttle; 2) Chopasni; 3) Gold Biscuit.
The Gobelin Plate:1) Little Warrior; 2) Orion Star; 3) Rising Glory.
The Kir Royale Plate Div-II:1) Highland Vision; 2) Adams Law; 3) Fascination.

Subscriber Only Stories
From The Explained editor: The ban on PFI, forests at night, and free gra...Premium
From the Opinion Editor: An election for the Congress partyPremium
From Nehru to JP, the political leaders mentored by GandhiPremium
Uttarakhand resort murder: Amid questions within, BJP may revamp Dhami go...Premium

The Kir Royale Plate Div-I: 1) Soophie; 2) Cloud Cover; 3) Centreofattention.
The Sir Sultan Chinoy Trophy:1) Phenomenale; 2) Swahili; 3) Classic Star.
The Prudential Champ Trophy: 1) Star Future; 2) Ocean Clipper; 3) Xisca.
b<>The Indo German Oktoberfest Trophy
:1) Ecstatica; 2) Tyumen; 3) CHanakya.
The Strengthtostrength Trophy: 1) Angelo; 2) River Memories; 3) Green Signal.
The Piccolina Plate: 1) Generalissimo; 2) Walking Tall; 3) Native Strategy.

First published on: 11-10-2009 at 04:57:31 am
Next Story

Deccan lose last-ball thriller

Latest Comment
Post Comment
Read Comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement