‘Ajitesh Goel was medically fit for training’https://indianexpress.com/article/cities/pune/ajitesh-goel-was-medically-fit-for-training/

‘Ajitesh Goel was medically fit for training’

Refuting allegations levelled by Army cadet Ajitesh Goel’s father,the National Defence Academy (NDA) on Saturday told this paper that his son was given proper medical attention during his training period at the academy.

Refuting allegations levelled by Army cadet Ajitesh Goel’s father,the National Defence Academy (NDA) on Saturday told this paper that his son was given proper medical attention during his training period at the academy.

The Academy also maintained that ambulance and medical cover was available on “immediate notice” during the night navigation training.

Ajitesh,a fourth term Army cadet belonging to the Romeo squadron of the NDA,reportedly died of cardiac arrest on February 2 during night navigation activity.

Ajitesh’s father Anuj Goel,in an interview with this paper on Tuesday,had alleged that “medical negligence” on part of the academy changed his physically fit son to one with neurological disorder which led to his death during training.

Advertising

He also alleged that the NDA was compiling false proceedings of his son’s death by stating that Ajitesh was admitted to Command Hospital (CH) in his second term.

In a written reply to questionnaire sent by Newsline,NDA said,“The cadet was given full medical attention during his training period spent at this Academy. The medical cover,including ambulance,was available on immediate notice for this night training exercise conducted within the NDA campus.”

His father,however,had maintained otherwise. “The NDA could have carried out a thorough check-up after my son collapsed twice in the third term. The NDA has claimed that my son was admitted to Command Hospital between March 19 to April 1,which was his second term,” his father had said,adding that his son never told him about this hospitalisation and that NDA was compiling false proceedings of his son’s medical records.

However,when responding to this paper’s queries in this regard,NDA said the cadet was admitted to Military Hospital (MH),Khadakwasla (and not CH) during second term,where he was found fit for training.

“From the records available,it is seen that while he was admitted to the MH,Khadakwasla,from March 19 to 31,2012,he had been transferred for medical review to Command Hospital (CH),Pune,on Mar 26,2012. During the time spent at CH,detailed investigations,including by Cardiologist and Neurologist were carried out,at the end of which he was found to fit for training,” the NDA response to the paper stated.

The reply further added: “The cadet was certified as medically fit for training at entry to this Academy and had been participating in all physical training activities. The cadet was in his fourth term during the incident,which commenced after the return of the cadet post a month’s leave in December 12. On his return from leave,the cadet resumed normal scheduled training at the Academy. In the absence of any known history of neurological problems,the exact cause of death could possibly be established on receipt of post mortem report from civil medical authorities,which is awaited.

“Internal inquiry as brought out in our Press Release dated 04 February 2013 is in progress,and the matter is sub-judice. Suffice to say that exhaustive rules and regulations exist on conduct of exercise and on safety precautions during exercises,and were strictly adhered to,” the reply said.