Shetty stars in Joseph’s victory

Shravan Shetty struck both the goals in guiding St Joseph's,Mira Road to a facile 2-0 win over St Blaise.

Published: October 16, 2013 12:19:16 am

Shravan Shetty struck both the goals in guiding St Joseph’s,Mira Road to a facile 2-0 win over St Blaise,Amboli in a men’s match of the 26th Willingdon Catholic Gymkhana (WCG) annual Inter-Parish Rink Football Tournament,played at the WCG tennis courts.

Results: Men’s league: St Joseph’s ‘A’,Mira Road 2 (Shravan Shetty 2) bt St Blaise ‘A’,Amboli 0; St Vincent De Paul ‘A’,Khar 4 (Joshua Fernandes 2,Pratik Kadam,Daniel Fernandes) bt St John the Baptist ‘B’,Thane 1 (Brandon D’Souza); St Michael ‘B’,Mahim 3 (Roger Fernandes,Girish Patel,Andon D’Souza) bt Our Lady of Egypt ‘B’,Kalina 1 (Tyson Pereira); Ladies League: Sacred Heart,Santacruz 2 (Johann Fernandes 2) bt Our Lady of Assumption,Kandivili 0.

Joyan stars in Christ Church’s win

Joyan Jasoomani showed superb scoring touch as he fired home three goals in Christ Church ‘A’ team’s emphatic 5-0 win against JJ Fort in a boys’ under-14 league match of the 5th edition of the South Mumbai-Milind Deora Junior Soccer Championship. The event is organised in association with English football club Queens Park Rangers (QPR),and played at the Western Railway ground,Lower Parel. Faizan Mahuwala and Agasthai Maria got the other two goals for the winning side.

In a girls under-14 encounter,St Anne’s HS subdued Anujman Allana School ‘B’ 4-1

Results: Boys’ under-14: Campion School ‘B’ 3 (Vedant Boradia,Siddhant Kothari,Anant Kedia) bt Diamond Jublee High School ‘A’ 0; Christ Church ‘A’ 5 (Joyan Jasoomani 3,Faizan Mahuwala,Agasthai Maria) beat JJ Fort ‘C’ 0; Anjuman Islam Allana ‘C’ 3 (Shaikh Tehsin,Ansari Zaimullain,Shaikh Sufiyan) bt Sundatta High School 2 (Mallik Arjun,Mohammed Raza); Aditya Birla ‘A’ 5 (Yash Sukhwani 2,Taran Punjabi,Anish Samarth,Tanay Gandhi) bt New Modern English ‘B’ 0; Sacred Heart,Byculla ‘B’ 2 (Ansari Madni 2) bt Gopi Birla Memorial School ‘B’ 0; Baradevi Municipal Marathi ‘B’ 3 (Siddesh Patil 2,Omkar Shinde) bt Scholar High School 0; NSS Hill Spring School 3 (Amaan Amiri,Faisal Soopamwala,Anmol Lodha) bt Our Lady of Dolours 0; Master Sita Das Punwani 2 (Anil Solanki,Rajesh Rathod) bt Hume High School ‘B’ 0; Girls under-14: St Anne’s Girls HS 4 (Tricia Collaco,Renee Talati,Rhea Peters,Chessica George) bt Anujman Allana School ‘B’ 1 (Zainab Maira).

Winning start for Vivaan

Khar Gymkhana’s Vivaan Sharma defeated Raghav Parthasarthy 12-10,11-13,11-4,11-7 in a closely fought encounter to enter the third round of the Khar Gymkhana Squash tournament.

Results: Mix U-9: Round 1: Rayan Lala bt Vedant Shah 11-1,11-0,11-0; Alister D’Souza bt Vivaan Sharma 11-3,11-1,11-0; Shreyas Rao bt Parth Dogra 11-4,11-4,11-5; Jiya Chotrani bt Skamda Dogra 11-5,11-6,11-2; Aditya Chandani bt Jishnu Nitin 11-3,11-8,11-3; Shayan Bachani bt Kishan Gupta 11-3,11-6,11-4; Saara Joukhani w/o Somya Bajaj; Aditya Gupta w/o; Round 2: Vivaan Sharma bt Raghav Parthsaraty 12-10,11-13,11-4,11-7; Siddhanth Riwari bt Jia Chotrani 11-5,11-4,11-7; Sharan Punjabi bt Shreyas Rao 11-2,11-0,11-1; Parth Ambani bt Rutva Samant 11-1,9-11,11-7,11-3; Vivaan Shah bt Ayush Gupta 11-3,11-4,11-1; Rayan Lala w/o; Yuvraj Wadhwani w/o Saara Joukanil; Aditya Chandani bt Saisha Gupta 11-5,11-5,11-8.

St Mary’s win thriller

ST Mary’s ICSE from Mazgaon had to rely on a nail-biting penalty shootout to beat St Joseph’s Wadala 8-7 in the Utpal Sanghvi Knockout football tournament,played at Azad Maidan. Sisodia Harsh,Granvil B,Kumail Merchant,Shahzen Alavia,Keahn Divecha,Aliyan,Jihan Doctor and Kazi Mikail scored for the winning team while Twain Fernandes,Naresh Bohara,Tyson Patel,Bhisnu Bohara and Shivraj N scored for the Wadala side. In another encounter of the same U-14 tournament,Don Bosco – Matunga beat Fatima High School 2-0 with goals from Shreyas Sail and Fabian Anthony.

Start your day the best way
with the Express Morning Briefing

For all the latest Mumbai News, download Indian Express App