scorecardresearch
Tuesday, Dec 06, 2022

Winners of produce contests honoured on concluding day of PAU Kisan Mela

On the second day of the Golden Jubilee Kisan Mela,organised by Punjab Agricultural University,Vice- Chancellor of Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Science University Dr V K Teneja honoured the winners of various produce competitions.

On the second day of the Golden Jubilee Kisan Mela,organised by Punjab Agricultural University (PAU),Vice- Chancellor of Guru Angad Dev Veterinary and Animal Science University (GADVASU) Dr V K Teneja honoured the winners of various produce competitions.

He said the common mission of both PAU and GADVASU was to work for the welfare of farming community of Punjab on a sustainable basis,and both the universities organised the kisan mela jointly.

Dr Teneja said in view of the shrinking landholdings,the subsidiary occupations such as dairy farming,fishery,poultry,goat farming,bee-keeping,and mushroom growing had got an added meaning in the context of enhancing farming income.

A crop produce competition for vegetables,fruits,flowers and field crops was held on Wednesday.

Subscriber Only Stories
How a private firm came to be at the centre of Bengaluru data theft casePremium
Amid show of unity, signs of discord dot Rahul yatra route in RajasthanPremium
India’s G20 Presidency: Championing the Global SouthPremium
Delhi Confidential: When PM Modi asked Andhra CM Jagan about the detentio...Premium

In the category of vegetables,first prizes were clinched by Dalbir Singh (Gaggarpur,Sangrur) for radish and shimla mirch ,Davinder Singh (Mehraj,Bathinda) for green onion,Gurbir Singh (Barshi Rajpootan,Amritsar) for cauliflower,Gurpreet Singh (Boolpur,Kapurthala) for peas and turnip,Jagbir Singh (Nagra,Sangrur) for cabbage and Karnail Singh (Aliana,Fazilka) for green chilli. Besides,first prizes were bagged by Jagjit Singh (Agoul,Patiala) for carrot,Kulwinder Singh (Nagra,Sangrur) for tomato,Manjeet S Ghuman (Nagra,Sangrur) for french bean,Nanak Singh (Mianpur,Ropar) for garlic,Ranjit Singh (Paddi,Ropar) for potato,Sarwan Singh Thind (Basti Bishan Singh,Ferozepur) for turmeric,Sukhdev Singh (Salabatpur,Bathinda) for petha ,Sukhwinder Singh (Diyalpur Bhagta,Bathinda) for brinjal and Vikramjit Singh (Nagra,Sangrur) for cucumber. Balraj Singh (Khanal Khurd,Sangrur) won the first prize for mushrooms.

Among fruits,first prizes were won by Ajmer Singh (Langrian,Sangrur) for banana,Lakhwinder Singh (Toot,Ferozepur) for ber,Manjeet Kaur (Bridwan,Patiala) for guava,Kanwarbir Singh (Muktamwala,Kapurthala) for lemon,Siddharth Kumar (Khepanwali,Fazilka) for kinnow and Tarlochan Singh (Mianpur,Ropar) for papaya.

On this occasion,special prizes were awarded to Amrik Singh,Phillowal (Hoshiarpur) for turmeric,Anmol of Patiala for marigold,to Jinder Singh,Sandharan (Ropar) for black carrot and moongbean,to Manjit Singh Ghuman of Nagra (Sangrur) for shimla mirch,to Satnam Singh,Aulakh (Faridkot) for marigold,to Sukhdev Singh,Salabatpur (Bathinda) for chakotra and to Surinderpal Singh (Patiala) for strawberry. Darshan Singh,Muktramwala (Kapurthala) and Eanyet Shergil of Mejhal Khurd (Patiala) were given consolation prizes for lemon and flower growing,respectively.

Advertisement

During on-the-spot competitions of “drawing”,“making of utility articles out of waste material”,“mud decoration” and “preparation of sprouted dal products”,organised by the College of Home Science,first prizes were clinched by Amandeep Singh (Kaunke Kalan),Charanjit Kaur (Mehna,Moga),Parkash Kaur (Kot Kapura) and Gurminder Kaur (Dad,Ludhiana). Harbans Kaur got first prize in the category of women entrepreneurs.

In the category of farm machinery and implements,Preet Tractors Ltd. (Nabha) for “tractors”,Standard Corporation Indian Ltd (Handiaya) for “combines and threshers”,Dashmesh Mechanised Works (Amargarh) for “tractor driven implements”,Speedways Rubber Company (Jalandhar) for “tyres and batteries” ,Kalsi Metal Works (Jalandhar) for “electric motors,engines and pumping sets”,Falcon Industries (Ludhiana) for “tools and sprayers”,Jain Irrigation and Farm Solution (Ludhiana) for “water saving tools and machines”,IFFCO (Ludhiana) in “fertilisers”,BAYER Crop Science Ltd (Chandigarh) for “pesticides”,Shakti Make Marshal (Chandigarh) for “home appliances”,and MARKFED (Jalandhar) for “agro-processed products and machinery”. Mehram Publications (Nabha) ranked first in “literature and service sector”.

First published on: 23-03-2012 at 03:27:55 am
Next Story

AroundTown : Dog show

Latest Comment
Post Comment
Read Comments
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
close