UP emerge champions in wushu nationalshttps://indianexpress.com/article/cities/lucknow/up-emerge-champions-in-wushu-nationals/

UP emerge champions in wushu nationals

Hosts Uttar Pradesh with a total of 7 golds,8 silvers and 5 bronze collected a maximum of 64 points to emerge as overall champions and win the Anand Kacker memorial trophy...

Hosts Uttar Pradesh with a total of 7 golds,8 silvers and 5 bronze collected a maximum of 64 points to emerge as overall champions and win the Anand Kacker memorial trophy in the 8th National Sub-Junior Wushu Nationals held at the Rajajipuram indoor stadium,here. Manipur with 8 golds,5 silvers and 6 bronze achieved 61 points to stake claim at the runners-up trophy. The prizes were given away by president Uttar Pradesh Wushu Association Deo Datta (IAS).

The Results: Taolu competition:

Gunshu (boys): Gold: Bhagwat Pandey (Punjab),Silver: Sarath Kumar V (Pondicherry),Bronze: Anirudh Saraf (Maharashtra);

Gunshu (girls): Gold: Anuradha Dube (Punjab),Silver: Rukhmini Shankar (Bihar),Bronze: Summaiya Syeed Khan (AP);

Qiangshu (boys): Gold: Ankit Sudarshan (Bihar),Silver: Shashank Tyagi (UP),Bronze: Suresh Kumar (Jharkhand);

Advertising

Qiangshu (girls): Gold: Jyoti Kumari (Jharkhand),Silver: Shanti Kumari (Jharkhand),Bronze: Shradha Yadav (MP);

Nandao (boys): Gold: Deepak Bahadur (Jharkhand),Silver: Harish Kumar (Punjab),Bronze: Pawan Namdeo (MP);

Nandao (girls): Gold: Kirti Malik (UP),Silver: Nashwinder Kaur (Punjab);

Sanshou competition:

Below 20 kg (boys): Gold: Arpit (Gujarat),Silver: Sumit (Haryana),Bronze: Shukal (Daman Diu),Bronze: M Ali Khan (West Bengal);

Below 24 kg (boys): Gold: Manish Barla (Jharkhand),Silver: Suraj (Manipur),Bronze: Rahul Singh (Daman Diu),Bronze: Shubham Chauhan (UP ‘A’);

Below 28 kg (boys): Gold: Ashutosh Kaushik (UP ‘A’),Silver: Prabit Bora (Assam),Bronze: Gagandeep Singh (Punjab),Bronze: Wanjop (Kerala);

Below 32 kg (boys): Gold: Jagvindar Singh (Punjab),Silver: Vishal (Delhi),Bronze: Vishal (Arunachal Pradesh),Bronze: Vidit V Kumar (UP ‘A’);

Below 36 kg (boys): Gold: Arpit Doshi (Rajasthan),Silver: Pardeep (Haryana),Bronze: Abhishek (UP ‘A’),Bronze: Hameshaniah (Meghalaya);

Below 40 kg (boys): Gold: Deepak (Haryana),Silver: Yumluk (Lakshwadeep),Bronze: Harshal (MP),Bronze: M Bikramjit Singh (Manipur);

Below 44 kg (boys): Gold: N Boney Singh (Manipur),Silver: Devesh (UP ‘A’),Bronze: Raushan (Bihar),Bronze: Jitender (Haryana);

Below 48kg (boys): Gold: Bojum (Arunachal),Silver: Anuj Kumar (UP ‘A’),Bronze: Totu (Sikkim),Bronze: N Raj Kumar (Nagaland);

Below 52kg (boys): Gold: A Mishanta (Manipur),Silver: Sachin (UP ‘A’),Bronze: Bony Sirohi (Chhatisgarh),Bronze: Rustam Singh (UP ‘B’);

Sanshou competition:

Below 20 kg (girls): Gold: Lalnuahzuali (Mizoram),Silver: Sudha (Delhi),Bronze: Rita (Arunachal Pradesh),Bronze: Babli Tirkey (Jharkhand);

Below 24kg (girls): Gold: Sneha Priya (Jharkhand),Silver: Isha (Bihar),Bronze: Arti (Haryana),Bronze: R Rakshita (AP);

Below 28kg girls: Gold: Supriya (Bihar),Silver: Amanpreet Kaur (Punjab),Bronze: Laxmi Kumari (Jharkhand),Bronze: Monika (Haryana);

Below 32 kg (girls): Gold: Anshul Kaushik (UP ‘A’),Silver: Priya (Kerala),Bronze: Aishwarya (Gujarat),Bronze: Prisinia (Assam);

Below 36 kg girls: Gold: Anshu Rani (UP’A’),Silver: Amandeep (Punjab),Bronze: Kirty Rana (Delhi),Bronze: Geeta (Haryana);

Below 40 kg girls: Gold: Neha Kashyap (UP ‘A’),Silver: Surbhi (UP ‘B’),Bronze: Purnima (Rajasthan),Bronze: Gnifer (Meghalaya);

Below 44 kg girls: Gold: Swati Kaushik (UP ‘A’),Silver: W Bina Rani (Manipur),Bronze: Nandini (MP),Bronze: Bijya Dev (Rajasthan);

Below 48 kg girls: Gold: CH Kabita (Manipur),Silver: Anita Tigga (Jharkhand),Bronze: Vidhu (UP ‘A’),Bronze: Pooja (UP ‘B’);

Advertising

Below 52 kg girls: Gold: Preety Devi (Manipur),Silver: Manpreet Kaur (Punjab),Bronze: KK Sunitha (Andaman Nicobar),Bronze: Jyoti (Haryana).