Lucknow emerge overall championshttps://indianexpress.com/article/cities/lucknow/lucknow-emerge-overall-champions/

Lucknow emerge overall champions

Lucknow emerged overall champions in the state level sports meet—Manyawar Kanshiram Janma Smriti Khel Samaroh which came to a close at the KD Singh ‘Babu’Stadium here on Sunday.

Lucknow emerged overall champions in the state level sports meet—Manyawar Kanshiram Janma Smriti Khel Samaroh which came to a close at the KD Singh ‘Babu’Stadium here on Sunday.

Janardhan Yadav of Azamgarh and Ashama of Saharanpur won the 100 m race in the men’s and the women’s section,respectively to emerge fastest athletes of the athletic meet.

Agriculture Production Commissioner Anees Ansari gave away the prizes to the winners.

The Results: Athletics:- Men’s Section:

100m race: 1st Janardhan Yadav (Azm),2nd Kirti Pal (Snp),3rd Dheeraj Kumar Pandey (Alld); 200m race: 1st Rakesh (Agra),2nd Ram Dulare (Ald),3rd Ajay Malik (Snp);

Advertising

3000m race: 1st Devendra Kumar (Ald),2nd Rakesh Chauhan (Gorakhpur),

3rd Pramod (Agra); High Jump: 1st Vimal Chandra Dubey (Ald),2nd Rahul Kumar (Mbd),3rd Ajitesh (Snp); Discus throw: 1st Shivam Singh (Ald),2nd Dharmraj Yadav (Mzp),3rd Rajesh Pratap Shahi (Gkp),Lalit (Algh);

Women’s Section:

100m race: 1st Ashma (Snp),2nd Albina Khan (Lko),3rd Snehlata (Snp);

200m race: 1st Ashama (Snp),2nd C Yadav (Lko),3rd Rituka Singh (Ald);

800m race: 1st Sangeeta Yadav (Lko),2nd Kavita Patel (Ald),3rd Neha (Knp);

Kabaddi (men’s final): Azamgarh Region beat Moradabad Region 31-27;

Kabaddi (women’s final): Lucknow Region beat Agra Region;

Wrestling:- Men’s Section:

55 kg weight category: 1st Ankit Punia (Mrt),2nd Dinesh,3rd Ravratna Yadav (Azm);

60 kg: 1st Ramasrey Yadav (Knp),2nd Pradeep Kumar (Snp),3rd Shashikant (Mzp);

66 kg: 1st Vineet Yadav (Lko),2nd P Yadav (Azm),3rd Amit Pawar (Snp);

74 kg: 1st Arvind Yadav (Mzp),2nd Ashok Kumar (Knp),3rd Baldev (Agra);

84 kg: 1st Rohit Pokhar (Mrt),2nd Vivek Chandra (Lko),3rd Manohar Yadav (Azm);

96 kg: 1st Sanju (Mrt),2nd Sumit (Mzp),3rd Asif (Snp); +96 kg: 1st C Rai (Azamgarh),2nd Pawan (Mrt),3rd Rohit (Mzp);

Women’s Section: 48 kg weight category: 1st Ritu Tomar (Mrt),2nd Mamta (Gkp),3rd K Chaudhary (Snp); 51kg: 1st Chandni Singh (Mbd),2nd Ajeeta Pal (Gkp),3rd A Rehman (Snp);

55kg: 1st Renu (Snp),2nd Dolly Dixit (Alg),3rd Anshu (Mrt);

59kg: 1st Anjana (Mrt),2nd Pramila (Gkp),3rd Shauqeen (Snp);

Volleyball (men’s final): Faizabad Region beat Lucknow Rgion 25-23,25-16,25-11;

Volleyball (women’s final): Lucknow Region beat Gorakhpur Region 25-10,25-12;

Weightlifting: (men’s section):

69 kg weight category: 1st Amir Chaudhary (Mrt),2nd Mothlendra Singh (Bly),3rd M Tanveer (Lko);

77 kg: 1st Sunil Swami (Snp),2nd Sachin Pandey (Ald),3rd Subhash Pratap (Agra);

85 kg: 1st Amit Sharma (Lko),2nd Vinod Kumar Singh (Ald),3rd Hanirajdan (Snp);

94 kg: 1st Feroz Yunus Khan (Lko),2nd Dileep Kumar Joshi (Bly),3rd Sumit Singh (Agra);

105 kg: 1st Rahul Pathak (Algh),2nd Suraj Goswami (Alg),3rd Ashish Srivastava (Ald);

+105 kg: 1st Dalveer Singh (Agra).

Women’s section:

48kg weight category: 1st Kirti Yadav (Lko),2nd Deepa Singh Rawat (Lko),3rd Ramita Sharma (Knp);

53 kg: 1st Swati Singh (Varanasi),2nd Rafat Ilyas (Lko(,3rd Monika Kashyap (Alg);

58 kg: 1st Vandana Guptra (Lko),2nd Mona Sinha (Vns),3rd J Chaturvedi (Bly);

63 kg: 1st Archana (Knp),2nd Sushmita Singh (Lko),3rd Sunny Sharma (Snp);

Advertising

69 kg: 1st Srishti Singh (Lko),2nd Shraddha Tiwari (Knp),3rd Neetu Singh (Kanpur);

75 kg: 1st Chanchal Yadav (Lko),2nd Rashmi Rani (Snp);

+75 kg: 1st Ruby Tomar (Mrt),2nd Shailja Dwivedi (Knp).