Rio 2016 Olympics: Indian Olympics Schedule

Football events at Rio 2016 Olympics will begin on August 3 with the women group stages matches across three cities. The opening ceremony, on August 5, at the Marcana Stadium will officially kick start the Rio 2016 Olympics. The opening ceremony will start from 8 PM local time (4.30 AM IST)

The first medal events at the Olympics will see sports in Archery, Road cycling, Fencing, Judo, Shooting, Swimming and Weightlifting vie to bring the tally underway. For India, Jitu Rai, Apurvi Chandela and Ayonika Paul will kick start the 10 metre air rifle event at the National Shooting Centre on August 6. Also involved in shooting on August 6 will be Gurpreet Singh in 10 metre air pistol.

Indian men’s hockey team too will begin their campaign on August 6 in the group stages against Ireland.
In weightlifting, Saikhom Mirabai Chanu will be first on the mat for the Indian competitors in the women’s 48kg category.

The highlight of the Olympics – Athletics events will begin exactly a week from the opening ceremony on Friday August 12. The first will be the women’s 10,000 metres event on the first day of the athletics event.
For Indian athletes, Mohammad Anas and Jinson Johnson will be the first athletes in action in the 400m and 800m categories respectively. Manish Singh, Gurmeet Singh and Ganpathi Krishnan will be the other ones involved in 20km walk.

Rio 2016 Olympics will conclude on August 21 with the closing ceremony at the same Maracana Stadium at 8PM local time (4.30 AM IST).

Events Schedule

Date /Time Event Detail
6 Aug
19:00 IST
Hockey – MEN’S
India vs Ireland
6 Aug
17:00 IST
Rowing – MEN’S SCULLS
Dattu Bhokanal Single
6 Aug
17:00 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Jitu Rai, Gurpreet Singh 10m air rifle men
6 Aug
17:00 IST
Shooting -WOMEN’S SHOOTING |
Apurvi Chandela, Ayonika Paul 10m air rifle women
6 Aug
17:30 IST
Table Tennis – MEN’S TABLE TENNIS |
Achanta Sharat Kamal, Soumyajit Ghosh
6 Aug
17:30 IST
Table Tennis – WOMEN’S TABLE TENNIS |
Manika Batra, Mouma Das
6 Aug
23:00 IST
Tennis – MEN’S TENNIS |
Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna, Doubles
6 Aug
23:00 IST
Tennis – WOMEN’S TENNIS |
Sania Mirza, Prarthana Thombare Women’s Doubles
7 Aug
03:30 IST
Weightlifting – WOMEN’S WEIGHTLIFTING |
Saikhom Mirabi Chanu 48 KG women’s
7 Aug
19:30 IST
Hockey – WOMEN’S |
India vs Japan
7 Aug
17:00 IST
Rowing – MEN’S SCULL |
Dattu Bhokanal (Repechage of men’s single sculls)
7 Aug
19:30 IST
Shooting – WOMEN’S SHOOTING |
Heena Sidhu 10m air pistol final
7 Aug
17:30 IST
Archery – WOMEN’S ARCHERY |
Women’s team : Round of 16
7 Aug
22:30 IST
Archery – WOMEN’S ARCHERY |
Women’s team : Quarters, Semis and medal matches
7 Aug
18:15 IST
Artistic Gymnastics – MEDAL EVENT WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS |
Dipa Karmakar Women’s qualifiers
8 Aug
02:30 IST
Archery – MEDAL EVENT WOMEN’S ARCHERY |
Bombayla Devi, Deepika Kumari Women’s individual
8 Aug
02:30 IST
Archery – MEDAL EVENT MEN’S ARCHERY |
Atanu Das, Laxmirani Majhi Men’s individual
8 Aug
18:30 IST
Table Tennis – MEDAL EVENT MEN’S AND WOMEN’S TABLE TENNIS |
Men’s and Women’s singles : Round 3 (if players progress)
8 Aug
18:30 IST
Hockey – MEDAL EVENT MEN’S | IND vs DEU
8 Aug
20:30 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Abhinav Bindra, Gagan Narang 10m air rifle men
8 Aug
19:15 IST
Tennis – MEN’S AND WOMEN’S TENNIS|
Men’s and Women’s doubles: Round 2
8 Aug
22:04 IST
Swimming – MEN’S SWIMMING |
Sajan Prakash Men’s 200m butterfly
8 Aug
21:32 IST
Swimming – WOMEN’S SWIMMING |
Shivani Kataria Men’s 200m freestyle
9 Aug
17:00 IST
Rowing – MEN’S ROWING |
Dattu Bhokanal Men’single sculls Quarterfinal
9 Aug
17:30 IST
Shooting – WOMEN’S SHOOTING |
Heena Sidhu Women’s 25m Pistol Qualifier
9 Aug
19:30 IST
Hockey – MEN’S HOCKEY |
India vs Germany
9 Aug
20:06 IST
Archery – MEN’S ARCHERY |
Atanu Das Round 1 and Round 2
10 Aug
02:45 IST
Boxing – MEN’S BOXING |
Vikas Krishan Middleweight 75kg
10 Aug
17:30 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Jitu Rai, Prakash Nanjappa Men’s 50m Pistol Qualifier
10 Aug
18:09 IST
Archery – WOMEN’S ARCHERY |
Bombayla Devi Round 1 and Round 2
10 Aug
18:30 IST
Weightlifting – MEN’S WEIGHTLIFTING |
Sathish Sivalingam Men’s 77kg
10 Aug
18:30 IST
Judo – MEN’S JUDO |
Avtar Singh Men’s 90kg
10 Aug
19:30 IST onwards
Tennis – MIXED DOUBLES |
Rohan Bopanna, Sania Mirza Mixed Doubles 1st round
10 Aug
19:30 IST
Hockey – WOMEN’S HOCKEY |
India vs Australia Women’s Hockey
11 Aug
01:27 IST
Archery – WOMEN’S ARCHERY |
Deepika Kumari Round 1 and Round 2
11 Aug
03:00 IST
Boxing – MEN’S BOXING |
Manoj Kumar Light Welterweight (64kg)
11 Aug
16:00 IST
GOLF – MEN’S GOLF |
Anirban Lahiri, SSP Chawrasia Round 1
11 Aug
16:30 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S DOUBLES |
Ashwini Ponappa, Jwala Gutta Round 1
11 Aug
17:30 IST
Badminton – MEN’S DOUBLES |
Manu Attri, Sumeeth Reddy Round 1
11 Aug
18:30 IST
Hockey – MEN’S HOCKEY |
India vs Netherlands
11 Aug
19:30 IST onwards
Tennis – MIXED DOUBLES |
Rohan Bopanna, Sania Mirza Round 1
11 Aug
18:40 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S SINGLES |
PV Sindhu Round 1
11 Aug
19:50 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S SINGLES |
Saina Nehwal Round 1
11 Aug
20:00 IST
Boxing – MEN’S BOXING |
Shiva Thapa Bantamweight (56kg)
12 Aug
04:00 IST
Hockey – WOMEN’S HOCKEY |
India vs USA
12 Aug
05:35 IST
Badminton – MEN’S SINGLES |
Kidambi Srikanth Round 1
12 Aug
16:00 IST
Golf – MEN’S GOLF |
Anirban Lahiri, SSP Chawrasia Round 2
12 Aug
17:30 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Gagang Narang, Chain Singh 50m Rifle Prone Qualifying
12 Aug
17:30 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Mairaj Ahmad Skeet Qualification
12 Aug
17:30 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S DOUBLES |
Ashwini Ponnappa, Jwala Gutta Round 2
12 Aug
17:43 IST
Archery – MEN’S ARCHERY |
Atanu Das Individual
12 Aug
19:50 IST
Badminton – MEN’S DOUBLES |
Manu Attri, Sumeeth Reddy Round 2
12 Aug
20:45 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Gurpreet Singh 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification
12 Aug
21:00 IST
Hockey – MEN’S HOCKEY |
India vs Canada
12 Aug
18:58 IST
Athletics – MEN’S ATHLETICS |
Jinson Johnson 800m Heats
12 Aug
23:00 IST
Athletics – MEN’S ATHLETICS |
Ganapathi Krishnan, Manish Singh, Gurmeet Singh 20km Walk
13 Aug
06:23 IST
Athletics – MEN’S ATHLETICS |
Mohammad Anas 400m Heats
13 Aug
07:10 IST
Athletics – WOMEN’S ATHLETICS |
Dutee Chand 100m Heats
12 Aug
19:25 IST
Athletics – MEN’S ATHLETICS |
Vikas Gowda Discus Throw
13 Aug
05:50 IST
Athletics – MEN’S ATHLETICS |
Ankit Sharma Long Jump
13 Aug
16:00 IST
Golf – MEN’S GOLF |
Anirban Lahiri, SSP Chawrasia Round 3
13 Aug
17:30 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Gurpreet Singh 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification
13 Aug
18:00 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Mairaj Ahmad Skeet Qualification
13 Aug
18:20 IST
Rowing – MEN’S ROWING |
Dattu Bhokanal Single Sculls C-Final
13 Aug
18:30 IST
Hockey – WOMEN’S HOCKEY |
India vs Argentina
13 Aug
18:35 IST
Athletics – WOMEN’S ATHLETICS |
Lalita Babar, Sudha Singh 3000m Steeplechase
13 Aug
19:15 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S DOUBLES |
Ashwini Ponnappa, Jwala Gutta Round 3
13 Aug
19:30 IST
Athletics – WOMEN’S ATHLETICS |
Nirmala Sheoran 400m Qualification
14 Aug
00:30 IST onwards
Tennis – MIXED DOUBLES |
Rohan Bopanna, Sania Mirza Mixed Doubles semis
14 Aug
05:25 IST
Badminton – MEN’S DOUBLES |
Manu Attri, Sumeeth Reddy Round 3
14 Aug
15:30 IST
GOLF – MEN’S GOLF |
Anirban Lahiri, SSP Chawrasia Round 4
14 Aug
17:25 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S SINGLES |
Saina Nehwal Round 3
14 Aug
17:30 IST
Shooting – MEN’S SHOOTING |
Gagan Narang, Chain Singh 50m Rifle 3 Positions
14 Aug
18:00 IST
Athletics – WOMEN’S ATHLETICS |
OP Jaisha, Kavita Raut Marathon
14 Aug
19:10 IST
Badminton – MEN’S SINGLES |
Kidambi Srikanth Round 2
14 Aug
19:45 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S SINGLES |
PV Sindhu Round 3
14 Aug
20:30 IST
Tennis – MIXED DOUBLES |
Sania Mirza, Rohan Bopanna Bronze medal match
14 Aug
21:00 IST
Hockey – MEN’S HOCKEY |
India vs Belgium
14 Aug
21:45 IST
Boxing – MEN’S BOXING |
Manoj Kumar 64kg
14 Aug
23:17 IST
Gymnastics – WOMEN’S GYMNASTICS |
Dipa Karmakar Final
15 Aug
17:30 IST
Badminton – MEN’S BADMINTON |
Kidambi Srikanth Round of 16
15 Aug
18:00 IST
Athletics – MEN’S ATHLETICS |
Renjith Maheswary Triple Jump qualifying
15 Aug
18:24 IST
Athletics – WOMEN’S ATHLETICS |
Srabani Nanda 200m Heat 5
15 Aug
18:30 IST
Wrestling – MEN’S WRESTLING |
Ravinder Khatri Grecko Roman 85kg
15 Aug
19:45 IST
Athletics – WOMEN’S ATHLETICS |
Lalita Babar 3000m Steeplechase Final
16 Aug
02:00 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S BADMINTON |
PV Sindhu Round of 16
16 Aug
03:30 IST
Boxing – MEN’S BOXING |
Vikas Krishan Middleweight (75kg) Quarterfinal
16 Aug
05:00 IST
Athletics – WOMEN’S ATHLETICS |
Seema Antil Discus Throw Qualifying
16 Aug
18:30 IST
Wrestling – MEN’S WRESTLING |
Hardeep Singh 98kg Greco-Roman
17 Aug
02:00 IST
Badminton – WOMEN’S SINGLES |
PV Sindhu Quarterfinals
17 Aug
16:00 IST
Golf – WOMEN’S GOLF |
Aditi Ashok Round 1
17 Aug
17:50 IST
Badminton – MEN’S Singles |
Kidambi Srikanth Quarterfinals
17 Aug
19:25 IST
Athletics – WOMEN’S ATHLETICS |
Tintu Luka 800m Heats
17 Aug
18:30 IST
Wrestling – WOMEN’S WRESTLING |
Vinesh Phogat Freestyle 48kg 1/8 round
17 Aug
18:30 IST
Wrestling – WOMEN’S WRESTLING |
Sakshi Malik Freestyle 58kg 1/8 round