IPL 2017 Points Table


TeamsMWLDPNRR
Mumbai Indians862012+0.514
Kolkata Knight Riders752010+1.177
Sunrisers Hyderabad84309+0.481
Rising Pune Supergiant74308-0.627
Kings XI Punjab73406-0.319
Royal Challengers Bangalore82505-1.210
Delhi Daredevils62404+0.848
Gujarat Lions72504-0.844
ipl 2017, ipl, ipl 10, rcb vs srh, srh vs rcb, bangalore vs hyderabad, royal challengers bangalore vs sunrisers hyderabad, ipl news, ipl score, cricket news, cricket, indian express
April 26, 2017 12:02 am

Bangalore and Hyderabad were awarded a point each after continuous rains force abandonment of the match.

ipl 2017, ms dhoni, shah rukh khan, rps, rising pune supergiant, kkr, kolkata knight riders, dhoni rps, dhoni kkr, cricket news, cricket, sports news, indian express
April 25, 2017 10:49 pm

MS Dhoni has had a difficult IPL season with the bat but is still one of the most in demand players in the league.

Jasprit Bumrah, Bumrah, Mumbai Indians, ICC Champions Trophy squad, Champions Trophy, Shane Bond, Ravichandran Ashwin, Ravindra Jadeja, Hardik Pandya, Harbhajan Singh, Mumbai Indians, IPL, Indian Premier League, cricket stories, sports stories, Indian Express
April 25, 2017 9:03 pm

Mumbai Indians bowling coach Shane Bond said that he would be surprised if Jasprit Bumrah is not included in India's ICC Champions Trophy squad.

April 25, 2017 8:48 pm

Gautam Gambhir admitted that it will be difficult to maintain the same form they displayed in their incredible 82-run win against RCB.

bayern munich, bayern munich vs Bayer Leverkusen, german league, bundesliga, football news, football
April 25, 2017 8:02 pm

Bayern Munich central defenders Mats Hummels, Jerome Boateng and Javi Martinez have been ruled fit for their German Cup semi-final against Borussia Dortmund

ipl live, ipl 2017 live, ipl live score, ipl 2017 live score, ipl live match, live ipl match, live ipl score, rcb vs srh live, rcb vs srh live score, bangalore vs hyderabad ipl live, live bangalore vs hyderabad ipl, royal challengers bangalore vs sunrisers hyderabad ipl live, rcb vs srh live ipl, srh vs rcb live ipl, ipl streaming, ipl 2017 streaming, ipl match live, ipl news, cricket news, cricket, indian express
April 25, 2017 11:16 pm

Heavy Bangalore rain didn't even let the coin go up for the toss. Both RCB and SRH get a point each.

April 25, 2017 5:48 pm

Mumbai Indians played its 170th T20 match on Monday against Rising Pune Supergiant.

ipl, ipl 2017, rcb, rps, virat kohli, ms dhoni, ben stokes, chris gayle, royal challengers bangalore, rising pune supergiant, kings xi punjab, david miller, manan vohra, cricket news, sports news, indian express
April 25, 2017 5:39 pm

There were quite a few interesting posts from players and teams this week in the IPL.

gautam gambhir, gambhir, kashmir, kashmir voilence, army in kashmir, gambhir twitter, gambhir army jawan, india news, kashmir news, india, sports news, cricket news, ipl news, cricket, indian express
April 25, 2017 4:49 pm

Gautam Gambhir's aggression rubbed off on his teammates as they bundled out RCB for 49 runs, the lowest ever in Indian Premier League history.

April 25, 2017 4:09 pm

SRH will have to improve their away record as they have played three matches this season and are still without a win.

rohit sharma, rohit sharma wide ball, harbhajan singh, bhajji, mumbai indians, rising pune supergiant, mi vs rps, ipl 10, ipl 2017, ipl news, sports news, cricket news, indian express
April 25, 2017 3:18 pm

Rohit Sharma remonstrated with umpire S Ravi after a debatable wide ball decision in Mumbai Indians' loss to Rising Pune Supergiant by 3 runs.

ajinkya rahane, rahane, mumbai indians, rising pune supergiant, mi, rps, mi vs rps, ipl 10, ipl 2017, ipl news, cricket news, sports news, indian express
April 25, 2017 2:15 pm

Ajinkya Rahane has scored only one fifty so far this IPL with 160 runs at an average of under 23 runs at the moment.

rohit sharma, rohit sharma ipl, rohit sharma wide, ipl 10, ipl 2017, rohit sharma dissent, umpire dissent, mumbai indians, mi, rising pune supergiant, rps, mi vs rps, sports news, cricket news, indian express
April 25, 2017 1:47 pm

Rohit Sharma was docked half of his match fee from the 3-run loss against Rising Pune Supergiant on Monday night.

sachin tedulkar, happy birthday sachin, tendulkar birthday, tendulkar age, tendulkar record, sachin tendulkar birhtday, cricket news, ipl news, cricket, indian express
April 25, 2017 2:55 am

Sachin Tendulkar celebrated his 44th birthday at Wankhede and the stadium sang the song for him.

rising pune super giant, mumbai indians, RPS, MI, rohit sharma, steve smith, ben stokes, ipl 2017, ipl news, indian express news, sports news, cricket news
April 25, 2017 10:29 am

Ben Stokes conceded just 7 runs in penultimate over to tip scales in Pune’s favour and end MI’s six-match streak

April 25, 2017 2:17 pm

Clinical bowling performance by Ben Stokes and Jaydev Unadkat helped Pune beat Mumbai by three runs at Wankhede stadium.

IPL 10, IPL, fast bowlers, slow bouncer, Andy Roberts, KKR, Nathan Coulter-Nile, T20 inning, cricket news, indian express news, sports news
April 25, 2017 10:39 am

Even bouncers are sent down slow these days. Not the famed slow bouncer of Andy Roberts, but these are real slow oxymorons.

ipl 2017, rohit sharma, mumbai indians, rohit sharma 50, mi vs rps, mumbai indians vs rising pune supergiant, ipl 10, wankhede stadium, cricket news, cricket, sports news, indian express
April 25, 2017 12:59 am

Rohit Sharma came back to form with a half century against Rising Pune Supergiant but it was not enough to push Mumbai Indians to victory.

IPL Fixtures

TODAY

29th T20

08:00 PM (IST) April 25, 2017 .

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

30th T20

08:00 PM (IST) April 26, 2017 .

Rising Pune Supergiant vs Kolkata Knight Riders

Maharashtra Cricket Association Stadium, Pune

31st T20

08:00 PM (IST) April 27, 2017 .

Royal Challengers Bangalore vs Gujarat Lions

M.Chinnaswamy Stadium, Bengaluru

32nd T20

04:00 PM (IST) April 28, 2017 .

Kolkata Knight Riders vs Delhi Daredevils

Eden Gardens, Kolkata

33rd T20

08:00 PM (IST) April 28, 2017 .

Kings XI Punjab vs Sunrisers Hyderabad

Punjab Cricket Association Stadium, Mohali