Uttar Pradesh Election Results 2012: Full list of winners of all constituencies in assembly elections of Uttar Pradesh and how it can change in 2017

The Uttar Pradesh Assembly Election results will be declared on March 11.

By: Express Web Desk | New Delhi | Updated: March 11, 2017 8:03 am
Uttar pradesh assembly elections 2017, UP polls, Uttar pradesh polls, UP election campaigns, election campaigns, sonbhadra, Sonbhadra UP, sonbhadra voting, sp, bsp, bjp, congress, indi news, UP news, indian express news Contest is between BJP, BSP and SP-Congress alliance

The Assembly elections took place in seven phases in Uttar Pradesh with the last phase ending on March 8. The polling in first phase took place on February 11. With 403 seats, UP is one of the biggest states in India which holds a great political importance. The major parties that are in fray for current elections are BJP, Samajwadi Party, BSP and Congress.

Uttar Pradesh election results 2017 LIVE updates here

Congress and SP got into an alliance just ahead of the polls after the latter went through a tumultuous episode of infighting within the party. As differences between senior party leaders became public, Akhilesh Yadav was suspended for six years by his father and party patriarch Mulayam Singh Yadav. However, Akhilesh managed to make a comeback with support of majority of MLAs.

BJP, on the other hand, is expecting to continue its performance in 2014 General Elections and form a government in the state after a long time. The party is banking on Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s image in the Assembly elections too.

The other major force, ie BSP, is being led by former Chief Minister Mayawati who has openly called for Muslims and Dalits to unite and vote for her party in these polls. The election results will be declared on March 11 along with four other states.

Here are the results of 2012 Assembly Elections in UP

1 Behat – Mahaveer Singh Rana BSP
2 Nakur – Dr. Dharam Singh Saini BSP
3 Saharanpur Nagar – Raghav Lakhanpal BJP
4 Saharanpur – Jagpal BSP
5 Deoband – Rajendra Singh Rana SP
6 Rampur Maniharan – Ravinder Kumar Molhu BSP
7 Gangoh – Pardeep Kumar INC
8 Kairana – Hukum Singh BJP
9 Thana Bhawan – Suresh Kumar BJP
10 Shamli – Pankaj Kumar Malik INC
11 Budhana – Nawazish Alam Khan SP
12 Charthawal – Noor Saleem Rana BSP
13 Purqazi – Anil Kumar BSP
14 Muzaffarnagar – Chitranjan Swaroop SP
15 Khatauli – Kartar Singh Bhadana RLD
16 Meerapur – Jamil Ahmad Qasmi BSP
17 Najibabad – Tasleem BSP
18 Nagina – Manoj Kumar Paras SP
19 Barhapur – Mohd.Ghazi BSP
20 Dhampur – Th. Mool Chand Chauhan SP
21 Nehtaur – Om Kumar BSP
22 Bijnor – Kunvar Bharatendra BJP
23 Chandpur – Iqbal BSP
24 Noorpur – Lokendra Singh BJP
25 Kanth – Aneesurrehman PECP
26 Thakurdwara – Kunwar Servesh Kumar BJP
27 Moradabad Rural – Shameemul Haq SP
28 Moradabad Nagar – Mohammad Yusuf Ansari SP
29 Kundarki – Mohammad Rizwan SP
30 Bilari – Mhd.Irfan SP
31 Chandausi – Laxmi Gautam SP
32 Asmoli – Pinki Singh SP
33 Sambhal – Iqbal Mehmood SP
34 Suar – Nawab Kazim Ali Khan Urf Naved Mian INC
35 Chamraua – Ali Yusuf Ali BSP
36 Bilaspur – Sanjay Kapoor INC
37 Rampur – Mohammad Azam Khan SP
38 Milak – Vijay Singh SP
39 Dhanaura – Maikal Chandra SP
40 Naugawan Sadat – Ashfaq Ali Khan SP
41 Amroha – Mehboob Ali SP
42 Hasanpur – Kamal Akhtar SP
43 Siwalkhas – Ghulam Mohammed SP
44 Sardhana – Sangeet Singh Som BJP
45 Hastinapur – Prabhu Dayal Balmiki SP
46 Kithore – Shahid Manzoor SP
47 Meerut Cantt. – Satya Prakash Agarwal ( Kailash Dairy Wale) BJP
48 Meerut – Dr. Laxmikant Bajpai BJP
49 Meerut South – Ravindra Bhadana BJP
50 Chhaprauli – Vir Pal RLD
51 Baraut – Lokesh Dixit BSP
52 Baghpat – Hemlata Chaudhary BSP
53 Loni – Zakir Ali BSP
54 Muradnagar – Wahab BSP
55 Sahibabad – Amarpal BSP
56 Ghaziabad – Suresh Bansal BSP
57 Modinagar – Sudesh Sharma RLD
58 Dholana – Dharmesh Singh Tomar SP
59 Hapur – Gajraj Singh INC
60 Garhmukteshwar – Madan Chauhan SP
61 Noida – Mahesh Kumar Sharma BJP
62 Dadri – Satveer Singh Gurjar BSP
63 Jewar – Vedram Bhati BSP
64 Sikandrabad – Bimla Singh Solanki BJP
65 Bulandshahr – Mohd. Aleem Khan BSP
66 Siana – Dilnawaz Khan INC
67 Anupshahr – Gajendra Singh BSP
68 Debai – Shri Bhagwan Sharma SP
69 Shikarpur – Mukesh Sharma SP
70 Khurja – Banshi Singh Pahadiya INC
71 Khair – Bhagwati Prasad RLD
72 Barauli – Dalveer Singh RLD
73 Atrauli – Viresh Yadav SP
74 Chharra – Rakesh Kumar SP
75 Koil – Zameer Ullah Khan SP
76 Aligarh – Zafar Alam SP
77 Iglas – Triloki Ram RLD
78 Hathras – Genda Lal Chaudhary BSP
79 Sadabad – Devendra Agrawal SP
80 Sikandra Rao – Ramveer Upadhyay BSP
81 Chhata – Tejpal Singh RLD
82 Mant – Jayant Chaudhary RLD
83 Goverdhan – Rajkumar Rawat BSP
84 Mathura – Pradeep Mathur INC
85 Baldev – Pooran Prakash RLD
86 Etmadpur – Dr. Dharampal Singh BSP
87 Agra Cantonment – Gutiyari Lal Duwesh BSP
88 Agra South – Yogendra Upadhyaya BJP
89 Agra North – Jagan Prasad Garg BJP
90 Agra Rural – Kali Charan Suman BSP
91 Fatehpur Sikri – Surajpal Singh BSP
92 Kheragarh – Bhagvan Singh Kushwaha BSP
93 Fatehabad – Chotelal Verma BSP
94 Bah – Raja Mahendra Aridaman Singh SP
95 Tundla – Rakesh Babu BSP
96 Jasrana – Ramveer Singh SP
97 Firozabad – Manish Asiza BJP
98 Shikohabad – Om Prakash Verma SP
99 Sirsaganj – Hariom SP
100 Kasganj – Man Pal Singh SP
101 Amanpur – Mamtesh BSP
102 Patiyali – Najeeva Khan Zeenat SP
103 Aliganj – Rameshwar Singh SP
104 Etah – Ashish Kumar Yadav SP
105 Marhara – Amit Gaurav SP
106 Jalesar – Ranjeet Suman SP
107 Mainpuri – Rajkumar Alias Raju Yadav SP
108 Bhongaon – Alok Kumar SP
109 Kishni – Eng. Brajesh Katheriya SP
110 Karhal – Sobaran Singh Yadav SP
111 Gunnaur – Ramkhiladi Singh Yadav SP
112 Bisauli – Ashutosh Maurya Urf Raju SP
113 Sahaswan – Omkar Singh SP
114 Bilsi – Musarrat Ali Bittan BSP
115 Badaun – Abid Raza Khan SP
116 Shekhupur – Ashish Yadav SP
117 Dataganj – Sinod Kumar Shakya (Deepu) BSP
118 Baheri – Ataurrehman SP
119 Meerganj – Sultan Baig BSP
120 Bhojipura – Shazil Islam IEMC
121 Nawabganj – Bhagwat Saran Gangwar SP
122 Faridpur – Dr. Siaram Sagar SP
123 Bithari Chainpur – Virendra Singh BSP
124 Bareilly – Dr. Arun Kumar BJP
125 Bareilly Cantt. – Rajesh Agarwal BJP
126 Aonla – Dharm Pal Singh BJP
127 Pilibhit – Riaz Ahmad SP
128 Barkhera – Hemraj Verma SP
129 Puranpur – Peetam Ram SP
130 Bisalpur – Agys Ramsaran Verma BJP
131 Katra – Rajesh Yadav SP
132 Jalalabad – Neeraj Kushawaha BSP
133 Tilhar – Roshan Lal Verma BSP
134 Powayan – Sakuntla Devi SP
135 Shahjahanpur – Suresh Kumar Khanna BJP
136 Dadraul – Rammurti Singh Verma SP
137 Palia – Harvindar Kumar Sahani Alias Romi Sahani BSP
138 Nighasan – Ajay BJP
139 Gola Gokrannath – Vinay Tiwari SP
140 Srinagar – Ramsaran SP
141 Dhaurahra – Shamsher Bahadur Alias Sheroobhaiya BSP
142 Lakhimpur – Utkarsh Verma Madhur SP
143 Kasta – Sunil Kumar Lala SP
144 Mohammadi – Awasthi Bala Prasad BSP
145 Maholi – Anoop Kumar Gupta SP
146 Sitapur – Radheyshyam Jaiswal SP
147 Hargaon – Ramhet Bharti BSP
148 Laharpur – Mo. Jasmir Ansari BSP
149 Biswan – Rampal Yadav SP
150 Sevata – Mahendra Kumar Singh SP
151 Mahmoodabad – Narendra Singh Verma SP
152 Sidhauli – Manish Rawat SP
153 Misrikh – Ram Pal Rajwanshi SP
154 Sawaijpur – Rajani Tiwari BSP
155 Shahabad – Babu Khan SP
156 Hardoi – Nitin Agarwal SP
157 Gopamau – Shyam Prakash SP
158 Sandi – Rajeshwari SP
159 Bilgram Mallanwan – Brijesh Kumar BSP
160 Balamau – Anil Verma SP
161 Sandila – Kunwar Mahabir Singh SP
162 Bangarmau – Badlu Khan SP
163 Safipur – Sudhir Kumar SP
164 Mohan – Radhey Lal Rawat BSP
165 Unnao – Deepak Kumar SP
166 Bhagwant Nagar – Kuldeep Singh Sengar SP
167 Purwa – Uday Raj SP
168 Malihabad – Indal Kumar SP
169 Bakshi Kaa Talab – Gomti Yadav SP
170 Sarojini Nagar – Sharda Pratap Shukla SP
171 Lucknow West – Mohd Rehan SP
172 Lucknow North – Abhishek Mishra SP
173 Lucknow East – Kalraj Mishra BJP
174 Lucknow Central – Ravidas Mehrotra SP
175 Lucknow Cantt – Prof. Rita Bahuguna Joshi INC
176 Mohanlalganj – Chandra Rawat SP
177 Bachhrawan – Ram Lal Akela SP
178 Tiloi – Dr. Mohd. Muslim INC
179 Harchandpur – Surendra Vikram Singh SP
180 Rae Bareli – Akhilesh Kumar Singh PECP
181 Salon – Ashakishore SP
182 Sareni – Devendra Pratap Singh SP
183 Unchahar – Manoj Kumar Pandey SP
184 Jagdishpur – Radhey Shyam INC
185 Gauriganj – Rakesh Pratap Singh SP
186 Amethi – Gayatri Prasad SP
187 Isauli – Abrar Ahmad SP
188 Sultanpur – Anoop Sanda SP
189 Sadar – Arun Kumar SP
190 Lambhua – Santosh Pandey SP
191 Kadipur – Ramchandra Chaudhary SP
192 Kaimganj – Ajit Kumar SP
193 Amritpur – Narendra Singh Yadav SP
194 Farrukhabad – Vijay Singh S/O Prem Singh IND
195 Bhojpur – Jamaluddin Siddiqui SP
196 Chhibramau – Arvind Singh Yadav SP
197 Tirwa – Vyjai Bahadur Pal SP
198 Kannauj – Anil Kumar Dohre SP
199 Jaswantnagar – Shivpal Singh Yadav SP
200 Etawah – Raghuraj Singh Shakya SP
201 Bharthana – Sukh Devi Verma SP
202 Bidhuna – Pramod Kumar SP
203 Dibiyapur – Pradeep Kumar SP
204 Auraiya – Madan Singh Alias Santosh SP
205 Rasulabad – Shiv Kumar Beria SP
206 Akbarpur Raniya – Ramswaroop Singh SP
207 Sikandra – Indrapal Singh BSP
208 Bhognipur – Yogendra Pal Singh SP
209 Bilhaur – Aruna Kumari Kori SP
210 Bithoor – Munindra Shukla SP
211 Kalyanpur – Satish Kumar Nigam SP
212 Govind Nagar – Satyadev Pachauri BJP
213 Sishamau – Haji Irfan Solanki SP
214 Arya Nagar – Salil Vishnoi BJP
215 Kidwai Nagar – Ajay Kapoor INC
216 Kanpur Cantt. – Raghunandan Singh Bhadauria BJP
217 Maharajpur – Satish Mahana BJP
218 Ghatampur – Indrajeet Kori SP
219 Madhogarh – Santram BSP
220 Kalpi – Umakanti INC
221 Orai – Dayashankar SP
222 Babina – Krishna Pal Singh Rajpoot BSP
223 Jhansi Nagar – Ravi Sharma BJP
224 Mauranipur – Dr. Rashmi Arya SP
225 Garautha – Deepnarayan Singh (Deepak Yadav) SP
226 Lalitpur – Ramesh Prasad Kushwaha BSP
227 Mehroni – Feran Lal BSP
228 Hamirpur – Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti BJP
229 Rath – Gayadeen Anuragi INC
230 Mahoba – Rajnarain Alias Rajju BSP
231 Charkhari – Uma Bharti BJP
232 Tindwari – Daljeet Singh INC
233 Baberu – Vishambhar Singh SP
234 Naraini – Gayacharan Dinkar BSP
235 Banda – Vivek Kumar Singh INC
236 Chitrakoot – Veer Singh SP
237 Manikpur – Chandrabhan Singh Patel BSP
238 Jahanabad – Madan Gopal Verma SP
239 Bindki – Sukhadev Prasad Verma BSP
240 Fatehpur – Shed Qasim Hasan SP
241 Ayah Shah – Ayodhya Prasad Pal BSP
242 Husainganj – Mo. Asif BSP
243 Khaga – Krishna Paswan BJP
244 Rampur Khas – Pramod Kumar INC
245 Babaganj – Vinod Kumar IND
246 Kunda – Raghuraj Pratap Singh IND
247 Bishwavnathganj – Raja Ram SP
248 Pratapgarh – Nagendra Singh (Munna Yadav) SP
249 Patti – Ram Singh SP
250 Raniganj – Pro. Shivakant Ojha SP
251 Sirathu – Keshav Prasad BJP
252 Manjhanpur – Indrajeet Saroj BSP
253 Chail – Mohd Ashif Jafri BSP
254 Phaphamau – Ansar Ahmad SP
255 Soraon – Satyaveer Munna SP
256 Phulpur – Sayeed Ahamad SP
257 Pratappur – Vijma Yadav SP
258 Handia – Maheshnarayan Singh SP
259 Meja – Girish Chandra Alias Gama Pandey SP
260 Karachhana – Deepak Patel BSP
261 Allahabad West – Pooja Pal BSP
262 Allahabad North – Anugrah Narayan Singh INC
263 Allahabad South – Haji Parvej Ahmad (Tanki) SP
264 Bara – Dr.Ajay Kumar SP
265 Koraon – Rajbali Jaisal BSP
266 Kursi – Fareed Mahfooj Kidwai SP
267 Ramnagar – Arvind Kumar Singh SP
268 Barabanki – Dharam Raj SP
269 Zaidpur – Ramgopal SP
270 Dariyabad – Rajeev Kumar Singh SP
271 Rudauli – Ram Chandra Yadav BJP
272 Haidergarh – Ram Magan SP
273 Milkipur – Audhesh Prasad SP
274 Bikapur – Mitrasen Yadav SP
275 Ayodhya – Tej Narayan Pandey Alias Pawan Pandey SP
276 Goshainganj – Abhay Singh SP
277 Katehari – Shankh Lal Manjhi SP
278 Tanda – Azimulhaque Pahlwan SP
279 Alapur – Bheem Prasad Sonkar SP
280 Jalalpur – Sher Bahadur SP
281 Akbarpur – Ram Murti Verma SP
282 Balha – Savitri Bai Fule BJP
283 Nanpara – Madhuri Verma INC
284 Matera – Yasar Shah SP
285 Mahasi – Krishna Kumar Ojha BSP
286 Bahraich – Dr. Waqar Ahmad Shah SP
287 Payagpur – Mukesh Srivastva Alias Gyanendra Pratap INC
288 Kaiserganj – Mukut Bihari Verma BJP
289 Bhinga – Indrani Devi SP
290 Shrawasti – Muhammad Ramjan SP
291 Tulsipur – Abdul Mashhood Khan SP
292 Gainsari – Dr. Shiv Pratap Yadav SP
293 Utraula – Arif Anwar Hashmi SP
294 Balrampur – Jagram Paswan SP
295 Mehnaun – Nandita Shukla SP
296 Gonda – Vinod Kumar Urf Pandit Singh SP
297 Katra Bazar – Bawan Singh BJP
298 Colonelganj – Yogesh Pratap Singh ‘Yogesh Bhaiya’ SP
299 Tarabganj – Awadhesh Kumar Singh Alias Manju Singh SP
300 Mankapur – Babulal SP
301 Gaura – Kunwar Anand Singh SP
302 Shohratgarh – Lalmunni Singh SP
303 Kapilvastu – Vijay Kumar SP
304 Bansi – Jai Pratap Singh BJP
305 Itwa – Mata Prasad Pandey SP
306 Domariaganj – Kamal Yusuf Malik PECP
307 Harraiya – Rajkishor Singh SP
308 Kaptanganj – Ram Prasad Chaudhary BSP
309 Rudhauli – Sanjay Pratap Jaiswal INC
310 Basti Sadar – Jeetendra Kumar BSP
311 Mahadewa – Ram Karan Arya SP
312 Menhdawal – Laxmikant SP
313 Khalilabad – Dr. Moh. Ayub PECP
314 Dhanghata – Alagu Prasad Chauhan SP
315 Pharenda – Bajrang Bahadur Singh BJP
316 Nautanwa – Kaushal Kishor INC
317 Siswa – Shivendra Singh Alias Shiv Babu SP
318 Maharajganj – Sudama SP
319 Paniyara – Deo Narayan Urf G.M. Singh BSP
320 Caimpiyarganj – Fateh Bahadur NCP
321 Pipraich – Rajmati SP
322 Gorakhpur Urban – Dr Radha Mohan Das Agarwal BJP
323 Gorakhpur Rural – Vijay Bahadur Yadava BJP
324 Sahajanwa – Rajendra BSP
325 Khajani – Sant Prasad BJP
326 Chauri Chaura – Jay Prakash BSP
327 Bansgaon – Dr. Vijay Kumar BSP
328 Chillupar – Rajesh Tripathi BSP
329 Khadda – Vijay Kumar Dubey INC
330 Padrauna – Swami Prasad Maurya BSP
331 Tamkuhi Raj – Ajay Kumar Lalloo INC
332 Fazilnagar – Ganga BJP
333 Kushinagar – Bramhashankar Tripathi SP
334 Hata – Radheshyam SP
335 Ramkola – Purnmasi Dehati SP
336 Rudrapur – Akhilesh Pratap Singh INC
337 Deoria – Janmejai Singh BJP
338 Pathardeva – Shakir Ali SP
339 Rampur Karkhana – Choudhari Fasiha Bashir Alias Gajala Lari SP
340 Bhatpar Rani – Kameshwar SP
341 Salempur – Manbodh SP
342 Barhaj – Prem Prakash Singh SP
343 Atraulia – Dr.Sangram Yadav SP
344 Gopalpur – Waseem Ahmad SP
345 Sagri – Abhay Narayan SP
346 Mubarakpur – Shah Alam Urfa Guddu Jamali BSP
347 Azamgarh – Durga Prasad Yadav SP
348 Nizamabad – Alambadi SP
349 Phoolpur Pawai – Shyam Bahadur Singh Yadav SP
350 Didarganj – Adil Sheikh SP
351 Lalganj – Bechai SP
352 Mehnagar – Brij Lal Sonkar SP
353 Madhuban – Umesh Pandey BSP
354 Ghosi – Sudhakar SP
355 Muhammadabad Gohna – Baijnath SP
356 Mau – Mukhtar Ansari QED
357 Belthara Road – Gorakh Paswan SP
358 Rasara – Umashankar BSP
359 Sikanderpur – Jiauddin Rijvi SP
360 Phephana – Upendra Tiwari BJP
361 Ballia Nagar – Narad Rai SP
362 Bansdih – Ram Govind SP
363 Bairia – Jai Prakash Anchal SP
364 Badlapur – Om Prakash ‘Baba’ Dubey SP
365 Shahganj – Shailendra Yadav ‘Lalaee’ SP
366 Jaunpur – Nadeem Javed INC
367 Malhani – Paras Nath Yadaw SP
368 Mungra Badshahpur – Seema BJP
369 Machhlishahr – Jagdish Sonkar SP
370 Mariyahu – Shraddha Yadav SP
371 Zafrabad – Sachindra Nath Tripathi SP
372 Kerakat – Gulab Chand SP
373 Jakhanian – Subba Ram SP
374 Saidpur – Subhash SP
375 Ghazipur – Vijay Kumar Mishra SP
376 Jangipur – Kailash SP
377 Zahoorabad – Syeda Shadab Fatima SP
378 Mohammadabad – Sibgatulla Ansari QED
379 Zamania – Omprakash SP
380 Mughalsarai – Babban BSP
381 Sakaldiha – Sushil Singh IND
382 Saiyadraja – Manoj Kumar IND
383 Chakia – Poonam SP
384 Pindra – Ajay INC
385 Ajagara – Tribhuvan Ram BSP
386 Shivpur – Uday Lal Maurya BSP
387 Rohaniya – Anupriya Patel AD
388 Varanasi North – Ravindra Jaiswal BJP
389 Varanasi South – Shyamdev Roy Chaudhari (Dada) BJP
390 Varanasi Cantt. – Jyotsana Srivastava BJP
391 Sevapuri – Surendra Singh Patel SP
392 Bhadohi – Jahid Beg SP
393 Gyanpur – Vijay Kumar SP
394 Aurai – Madhubala SP
395 Chhanbey – Bhai Lal Kol SP
396 Mirzapur – Kailash Nath Chaurasiya SP
397 Majhawan – Ramesh Chand BSP
398 Chunar – Jagatamba Singh SP
399 Marihan – Laliteshpati Tripathi INC
400 Ghorawal – Ramesh Chandra SP
401 Robertsganj – Avinash SP
402 Obra – Sunil Kumar BSP
403 Duddhi – Rubi Prasad IND


Here is what the pre-poll surveys predicted about UP Elections 2017

Source. Elections.in

The pre-poll surveys suggested that BJP will gain ground in the state in these elections with Congress and SP alliance also winning somewhat equal number of seats. However, BSP does not seem to be doing that well if we look at the survey results.

Exit poll predictions for the 2017 Assembly elections in Goa, Manipur, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Punjab. Exit poll predictions for the 2017 Assembly elections in Goa, Manipur, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Punjab.

As per the exit poll predictions for the 2017 Uttar Pradesh assembly elections, BJP would emerge as the single largest party and may even come close to the halfway mark of 202 in a House of 403. According to two exit polls, BJP would secure a comfortable majority, with one estimating that the saffron party could get as many as 285 seats. Meanwhile, the SP-Congress alliance was shown to be at the No. 2 spot while the Mayawati-led BSP was projected to finish third, with its seat count under 100.

Two exit polls placed the SP-Congress close behind the BJP in the number of seats, but said they may be 50 seats short of a majority. India TV and ABP News put the alliance at around 145-160 seats, but Times Now and India News predicted that it may win close to 120 seats. News24 and India Today, both of whom gave the BJP more than 250 seats, predicted that the SP-Congress alliance may get 100 or less seats.

For all the latest Elections News, download Indian Express App

    Live Cricket Scores & Results