Patna Pirates — Team profile, owners, fixtures, schedule, records, results

Representing the city of Bihar, Patna Pirates are one of the best teams in the history of the Pro Kabaddi. Under Pardeep Narwal's captaincy, the defending champions will begin their campaign against Telugu Titans.

By: Express Web Desk | Updated: July 29, 2017 12:09 am
Pro Kabaddi League 2017, PKL season 5, Pro Kabaddi League, Pardeep Narwal, Patna Pirates, Patna Pirates PKL, Pardeep Narwal Patna Pirates, pro kabaddi league news, sports news, indian express Patna Pirates will start their campaign as the defending champions. (Source: File)

Representing the city of Bihar, Patna Pirates are one of the best teams in the history of the Pro Kabaddi. After winning the coveted in successive years, the defending champions will now be led by their star raider Pardeep Narwal. With Mohammad Maghsoudlou, Vishal Mane, Monu Goyat, Pirates will be one of the title contenders. They are placed in Zone B with Telugu Titans, Tamil Thalaivas, UP Yoddha, Bengaluru Bulls, Bengal Warriors.

In four seasons, Pirates have played 64 matches and went on to win 39 matches. With only 20 losses and five draws, they have one of the best winning rates.

Pirates will begin their campaign against Telugu Titans. In season 4, both teams registered one win each against the other.

Patna Pirates owners: Team is owned by Rajesh Shah and play their home matches at the Patliputra Sports Complex. Rajesh is the co-chairman of steel company Mukand Ltd and got involved late, Patna was not his choice as few of his preferable franchises were already taken.

Patna Pirates Squad: Pardeep Narwal, Vijay, Parveen Birwal, Arvind Kumar, Mohammad Maghsoudlou, Vishal Mane, Sachin Shingade, Monu Goyat, Md. Zakir Hossain, Jaideep, Manish, Jawahar, Satish, Sandeep, Virender Singh, Vikash Jaglan, Vishnu Uthaman, Vinod Kumar

Pro Kabaddi Season 5 schedule

July 28, Hyderabad

Telugu Titans vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

U Mumba vs Puneri Paltan, 09:00 PM

July 29, Hyderabad

Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Dabadng Delhi, 08:00 PM

Telugu Titans vs Patna Pirates, 09:00 PM

July 30, Hyderabad

U Mumba vs Haryana Steelers, 08:00 PM

Telugu Titans vs Bengaluru Bulls, 09:00 PM

August 01, Hyderabad

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Dabang Delhi, 08:00 PM

Telugu Titans vs UP Yoddha, 09:00 PM

August 02, Hyderabad

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Haryana Steelers, 08:00 PM

Telugu Titans vs Bengal Warriors, 09:00 PM

August 03, Hyderabad

Telugu Titans vs Patna Pirates, 08:00 PM

August 04, Hyderabad

Bengaluru Bulls vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

Puneri Paltan vs Dabang Delhi, 09:00 PM

August 05, Bengaluru

U Mumba vs Dabang Delhi, 08:00 PM

Bengaluru Bulls vs UP Yoddha, 09:00 PM

August 06, Bengaluru

Bengal Warriors vs UP Yoddha, 08:00 PM

Bengaluru Bulls vs Patna Pirates, 09:00 PM

August 08, Bengaluru

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Haryana Steelers, 08:00 PM

Bengaluru Bulls vs Telugu Titans, 09:00 PM

August 09, Bengaluru

Bengaluru Bulls vs Bengal Warriors, 08:00 PM

August 10, Bengaluru

Puneri Paltan vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 08:00 PM

Bengaluru Bulls vs Tamil Thalaivas, 09:00 PM

August 11, Benagluru

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs U Mumba, 08:00 PM

August 12, Benagluru

Telugu Titans vs UP Yoddha, 08:00 PM

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Dabang Delhi, 09:00 PM

August 13, Ahmedabad

Patna Pirates vs Up Yodha, 08:00 PM

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 09:00 PM

August 15, Ahmedabad

Bengal Warriors vs Puneri Paltan, 08:00 PM

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Bengaluru Bulls, 09:00 PM

August 16, Ahmedabad

Haryana Steelers vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Telugu Titans, 09:00 PM

August 17, Ahmedabad

Dabang Delhi vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Bengal Warriors, 09:00 PM

August 18, Lucknow

UP Yodha vs U Mumba, 08:00 PM

Bengaluru Bulls vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 09:00 PM

August 19, Lucknow

Telugu Titans vs U Mumba, 08:00 PM

UP Yodha vs Haryana Steelers, 09:00 PM

August 20, Lucknow

Patna Pirates vs Puneri Paltan, 08:00 PM

UP Yodha vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 09:00 PM

August 22, Lucknow

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Puneri Paltan, 08:00 PM

UP Yodha vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 09:00 PM

August 23, Lucknow

Haryana Steelers vs Dabang Delhi, 08:00 PM

UP Yodha vs Tamil Thalaivas, 09:00 PM

August 24, Lucknow

UP Yodha vs Telugu Titans, 08:00 PM

August 25, Mumbai 

U Mumba vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 08:00 PM

Bengal Warriors vs Patna pirates, 09:00 PM

August 26, Mumbai

Patna Pirates vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

U Mumba vs Puneri Pultan, 09:00 PM

August 27, Mumbai

Bengal Warriors vs Bengaluru Bulls, 08:00 PM

U Mumba vs Dabang Delhi, 09L00 PM

August 29, Mumbai

Bengaluru Bulls vs UP Yodha, 08:00 PM

U Mumba vs Gujarat Fortunegiants, 09:00 PM

August 30, Mumbai

U Mumba vs Haryana Steelers, 08:00 PM

August 31, Mumbai

Telugu Titans vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

U Mumba vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 09:00 PM

September 1, Kolkata

Bengal Warriors vs Patna Pirates, 08:00 PM

September 2, Kolkata

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 08:00 PM

Bengal Warriors vs UP Yodha, 09:00 PM

September 3, Kolkata

Gujarat Fortungiants vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 08:00 PM

Bengal Warriors vs Tamil Thalaivas, 09:00 PM

September 5, Kolkata

Patna Pirates vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 08:00 PM

Bengal Warriors vs Haryana Steelers, 09:00 PM

September 6, Kolkata

Dabang Delhi vs Bengaluru Bulls, 08:00 PM

Bengal Warriors vs U Mumba, 09:00 PM

September 7, Kolkata

Telugu Titans, vs Puneri Paltan, 08:00 PM

Bengal Warriors vs Dabang Delhi, 09:00 PM

September 8, Haryana

Haryana Steelers vs Patna Pirates, 08:00 PM

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs UP Yodha, 09:00 pm

September 9, Haryana

Patna Pirates vs U Mumba, 08:00 PM

Haryana Steelers vs Bengaluru Bulls, 09:00 PM

September 10,Haryana

Bengaluru Bulls, Puneri Paltan, 08:00 PM

Haryana Steelers vs Telugu Titans, 09:00 PM

September 12, Haryana

Bengal Warriors vs Telugu Titans, 08:00 PM

Haryana Steelrs vs Dabang Delhi, 09:00 PM

September 13, Haryana

Tamil Thalaivas vs UP Yodha, 08:00 PM

Haryana Steelers vs Puneri Paltan, 09:00 PM

September 14, Haryana

Haryana Steelers vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 08:00 PM

September 15, Ranchi

Patna Pirates vs Telugu Titans, 08:00 PM

U Mumba vs Gujarat Fortunegiants, 09:00 PM

September 16, Ranchi

Bengaluru Bulls vs Telugu Titans, 08:00 PM

Patna Pirates vs UP Yodha, 09:00 PM

September 17, Ranchi

Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Dabang Delhi, 08:00 PM

Patna Pirates vs Bengal Warriors, 09:00 PM

September 19, Ranchi

Puneri Paltan vs Haryana Steelers, 08:00 PM

Patna Pirates vs Bengaluru Bulls, 09:00 PM

September 20, Ranchi

Patna Pirates vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

September 21, Ranchi

Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Haryana Steelers, 08:00 PM

Patna Pirates vs UP Yodha, 09:00 PM

September 22, Delhi

Dabang Delhi vs U Mumba, 08:00 PM

September 23, Delhi

Bengaluru vs Bengal Warriors, 08:00 PM

Dabang Delhi vs Pune Pirates, 09:00 PM

September 24, Delhi

Bengal Warriors vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

Dabang Delhi vs Haryana Steelers, 09:00 PM

September 26, Delhi

Gujarat Fortunegiants vs Tamil Thalaivas, 08:00 PM

Dabang Delhi, Patna Pirates, 09:00 PM

September 27, Delhi

Telugu Titans vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 08:00 PM

Dabang Delhi vs UP Yodha, 09:00 PM

September 28, Delhi

Bengaluru Bulls vs U Mumba, 08:00 PM

Dabang Delhi vs Telugu Titans, 09:00 PM

September 29, Chennai

Tamil Thalaivas vs Pune Pirates, 08:00 PM

Gujarat Fortunegiants bs Patna pirates, 09:00 PM

September 30, Chennai

Pune Pirates vs UP Yodha, 08:00 PM

Tamil Thalaivas vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 09:00 PM

October 1, Chennai

Jaipur vs Bengal Warriors, 08:00 PM

Tamil Thalaivas vs U Mumba, 09:00 PM

October 3, Chennai

Dabang Delhi vs Gujarat Fortunegiants, 08:00 PM

Tamil Thalaivas vs Telugu Titans, 09:00 PM

October 4, Chennai

U Mumba vs Haryana Steelers, 08:00 PM

Tamil Thalaivas vs UP Yodha, 09:00 PM

October 5, Chennai

Tamil Thalaivas vs Bengaluru Bulls, 08:00 PM

October 6, Jaipur

Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Gujarat Fortunegiants, 08:00 PM

TBD vs TBD, 09:00 PM

October 7, Jaipur

TBD vs TBD, 08:00 PM

Jaipur Pink Panthers vs U Mumba, 09:00 PM

October 8, Jaipur

TBD vs TBD, 08:00 PM

Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Puneri Paltan, 09:00 PM

October 10, Jaipur

TBD vs TBD, 08:00 PM

Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Dabang Delhi, 09:00 PM

October 11, Jaipur

TBD vs TBD, 08:00 PM

Jaipur Pink Panthers vs Haryana Steelers, 09:00 PM

October 12, Jaipur

TBD vs TBD, 08:00 PM

October 13, Pune

Puneri Pultan vs Gujarat Fortunegiants, 08:00 PM

Bengal Warriors vs Tamil Thalaivas, 09:00 PM

October 14, Pune

Tamil Thalaivas vs Patna Pirates, 08:00 PM

Puneri Paltan vs U Mumba, 09:00 PM

October 15, Pune

Bengaluru Bulls vs UP Yodha, 08:00 PM

Puneri Paltan vs Dabang Delhi, 09:00 PM

October 17, Pune

Puneri Paltan vs Haryana Steelers, 08:00 PM

October 18, Pune

Patna Pirates vs Bengaluru Bulls, 08:00 PM

Puneri Paltan vs Jaipur Pink Panthers, 09:00 PM

October 20, Pune

Telugu Titans vs Bengal Warriors, 08:00 PM

Puneri Paltan vs Gujarat Fortunegiants, 09:00 PM

October 22, Mumbai

Qualifier 1, 08:00 PM

Qualifier 2, 09:00 PM

October 23, Mumbai

Qualifier 3, 08:00 PM

Eliminator 1,09:00 PM

October 26, Chennai

Eliminator 2

October 28, Chennai

Final

Video of the day

For all the latest Sports News, download Indian Express App

    Live Cricket Scores & Results
    Pro Kabaddi League 2017 - Points Table
    No.
    Team
    P
    W
    L
    D
    Pts

    Pro Kabaddi League 2017 - Schedule
    Oct 18, 201721:00 IST
    Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune
    38
    Zone A - Match 130
    FT
    15
    Puneri Paltan beat Jaipur Pink Panthers (38-15)
    Oct 20, 201720:00 IST
    Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune
    VS
    Zone B - Match 131
    Oct 20, 201721:00 IST
    Shree Shiv Chhatrapati Sports Complex, Pune
    VS
    Zone A - Match 132