Pepper,jeera remain weak on sluggish demand

Fresh arrivals from producing region also put pressure on the prices.

Written by Agencies | New Delhi | Published:January 25, 2012 3:41 pm

Black pepper and jeera prices fell by Rs 200 quintal in the national capital today largely due to weak local and export demand amid adequate stocks.

Fresh arrivals from producing region also put pressure on the prices.

Black pepper prices fell further by Rs 200 to conclude at Rs 32,300-32,900 per quintal on weak export demand.

Jeera common and jeera best quality also declined by Rs 200 each to settle at Rs 14,700-14,800 and Rs 17,800-18,300 per quintal,respectively,on expectations of higher output amid increased arrivals.

Marketmen said weak local and export demand amid adequate stocks mainly pulled down pepper and jeera prices at the wholesale kirana market here.

The following are today’s quotations:

Ajwain 10,000-16,000,black pepper common 32,300-32,900,betelnut (kg) 195-200,cardamom brown-Jhundiwali (kg) 750-760,and cardamom brown-Kanchicut (kg) 840-1,100.

Cardamom small (kg): Chitridar 450-475,cardamom (colour robin) 480-490,cardamom bold 490-500,cardamom extra (bold) 640-650 and cloves (kg) 750-925.

Chirounji (new) (kg) Rs 1,050-1,150

Dry mango Rs 7,500-13,500

Dhania Rs 6,000-8,500

Dry ginger Rs 8,500-16,000

Kalaunji Rs 9,000-10,000

Mace-Red (kg) Rs 1,400-1,750

Mace-Yellow (kg) Rs 1,700-1,850

Methiseed Rs 2,700-4,100

Makhana (kg) Rs 300-425

Nutmeg Rs 775-800

Poppyseed (KG Turkey) Rs 180

Poppyseed (KG MP-RAJ) Rs 180-230

Poppyseed (KG Kashmiri) Rs 165

Red chillies Rs 6,700-9,200

Saffron (kg) Irani Rs 80,000-90,000

Saffron (kg) Kashmiri Rs 1,10,000-1,35,000

Soanf-bold Rs 7,500-13,500

Turmeric Rs 5,000-8,200

Tamarind Rs 3,400-3,600

Tamarind without seed Rs 4,500-9,000

Tea (kg) Rs 85-220

Watermelon kernel (Kg) Rs 155

Jeera common Rs 14,700-14,800

Jeera best Rs 17,800-18,300.

Video of the day

For all the latest News Archive News, download Indian Express App

    Live Cricket Scores & Results