• Associate Sponsor

Oscar Nominations 2016 live, who all made it to the final list

Oscars nominations 2016 are out and here's a look at who all have made it to the final list of the upcoming 88th Academy Awards.

By: Express Web Desk | New Delhi | Updated: January 14, 2016 10:06 pm
Oscar nominations 2016, Oscars 2016, Oscar awards 2016, 88th Academy Awards Oscar nominations 2016

Oscars nominations 2016 are out and here’s a look at who all have made it to the final list of the upcoming 88th Academy Awards.

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences announced the nominations for the best achievements in filmmaking throughout 2015.

See Pics: Oscar Nominations 2016: Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Picture

 

Watch the nominations live from California:

The Academy Awards will be presented at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center, and will be televised on February 29, 5.30 am live, and 8.30 pm repeat on the three above mentioned channels.

See pics: Oscar Nominations 2016: Best Supporting Actor/Actress, Director

Best Actor in a Leading Role Nominees:

Bryan Cranston – Trumbo

Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

Matt Damon – The Martian

Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Best Actress in a Leading Role Nominees:

Brie Larson – Room

Cate Blanchett – Carol

Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years

Jennifer Lawrence – Joy

Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best Picture Nominees:

Bridge of Spies

Brooklyn

Mad Max Fury Road

Room

Spotlight

The Big Short

The Martian

The Revenant

Best Actor In a Suppporting Role:

Christian Bale – The Big Short

Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight

Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Sylvester Stallone – Creed

Tom Hardy – The Revenant

Best Actress In a Suppporting Role:

Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight

Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

Rachel McAdams – Spotlight

Rooney Mara – Carol

Best Foreign Language Film nominees:

Embrace of the Serpent – Colombia; Directed by Ciro Guerra

Mustang – France; Directed by Deniz Gamze Ergüven

A War – Denmark; Directed by Tobias Lindholm

Son Of Saul – Hungary; Directed by László Nemes

Theeb – Jordan; Directed by Naji Abu Nowar

Best Animated Feature Film:

Anomalisa

Boy And The World

Inside Out

Shaun The Sheep Movie

When Marnie Was There

Best Documentary Feature:

Amy – Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees

Cartel Land – Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin

The Look Of Silence – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

What Happended, Miss Simone? – Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes

Winter On Fire: Ukraine’s Fight For Freedom – Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Director:

Mad Max: Fury Road – George Miller

Room – Lenny Abrahamson

Spotlight – Tom McCarthy

The Big Short – Adam McKay

The Revenant – Alejandro G. Iñárritu

For all the latest Entertainment News, download Indian Express App

  1. No Comments.