City Briefs: Top riders for scooter rally

Forty one riders,including defending champion Rustom Patel and former champions Manjeet Singh Bassan,Avtar Singh and Shamim Khan

Written by Express News Service | Mumbai | Published:July 3, 2013 1:01 am

Forty one riders,including defending champion Rustom Patel and former champions Manjeet Singh Bassan,Avtar Singh and Shamim Khan,have entered the 24th Gulf Monsoon Scooter Rally to be run around the backwoods of Navi Mumbai on July 7.

The edition would see many firsts,like thirteen novice riders,a woman participant – Loretta Mathew D’lomen – and a team entry from TVS Racing from Bangalore to be represented by former dirt track national champions – Pramod Joshua and R Nataraj.

The other team participating is 9T9 Racing team which will be represented by Pinkesh Thakker while Shamim Khan,riding a Mahindra Rodeo,is supported by Mahindra and Mahindra. With tomorrow being the closing date for entries,only four more entries will be accepted,said event organisers Sportscraft today. After the rally starts from Our Lady’s Home in Parel at 8 am,the riders will proceed along Vikhroli to Navi Mumbai for a 25-km competitive sector,the main challenge,as some tracts are gravel-laden,slushy and water-logged following a vigorous monsoon.

While the main contenders are 2009/2012 winner Rustom Patel,Manjeet Bassan,Avtar Singh and Shamim Khan,a new champion could emerge from among the entries from Thane,Navi Mumbai,Pune,Nashik,Kholapur,Hyderabad,Indore and Bhopal.

27-year-old Bassan is looking for his fifth crown in the event,having won it in 2002,2005,2007 and 2008,while the 31-year-old Khan,who hails from Nashik,has his eyes set on his fourth title,following victories in 2003,2004,2010. Bhopal’s Muzzafar Ali,last year’s runner-up,also cannot be written off.

Mumbai women’s probables

The following Mumbai Women’s senior and under-19 probables are selected for the Off Season Training Camp to be held at MCA,Bandra Kurla Complex.

Under 19 List: Hemali Borwankar,Bhoomi Bhatkar,Sarika Koli,Shobita Bamne,Manashree Gawande,Manjiri Gawade,Jenita Fernandes,Aroshi Tamse,Prakashika Naik,Walesha Bharati,Saniya Raut,Nilofer Nayak,Nikita Kochrekar,Pooja Yadav,Anagha Narvekar,Sejal Raut,Manali Dakshini,Rutuja Gole,Manasi Dhuri,Jemimaa Rodriques,Gayatri Naik,Tejal Solanki,Heta Patel,Sameeksha Takke,Namrata Bidwai,Gurleen Pannu,Vrushali Bhagat,Gayatri Vaidya,Sejal Jadhav,Shrushti Thakur.

Senior Women’s List: Sheral Rozario,Sonali Khumbhare,Nirmala Shahi,Rasika Yadav,Apoorva Kokil,Bhakti Tamore,Shweta Haranhalli,Shraddha Chavan,Humera Kazi,Mugdha Joshi,Cresinda D’costa,Darshana Pawar,Bhagyashreee Sankad,Tanvi Bhuskute,Prajakta Shirwadkar,Akshata Dalvi,Monica Paste,Dipti Jathar,Urvashi Ambre,Saraswati Jaiswal,Dipika Naigonkar,Ankita Dhanesha,Nancy Daruwala,Akshada Padhye.

Mumbai under-19 probables

The following Mumbai under-19 probables are selected for the Off Season Training Camp to be held at MCA,Bandra Kurla Complex.

List: Khizar Dafedar,Tushar Deshpande,Jay Bista,Hridayesh Pawar,Akhil Herwadkar,Amit Kadam,Shreyas Iyer,Vijay Gohil,Sarfaraz Khan,Aakash Luthra,Arman Jaffer,A. Chunawala,Kaushik Chikhlikar,Manan Khakkar,Vaidik Murkar,Gaurish Jadhav,Jayesh Patil,Parikshit Valsarkar,Ramanpreet Singh,Prasad Pawar,Kshitij Kanade,Abeed Usmani,Hyder Malik,Aakash Anand,Atul Singh,Yash Chavan,Vikas Singh,Dhrumil Matkar,Ibrahim Qazi,Shams Mulani,Sarabjit Singh,Omprakash Jaiswal,Shreyas Patil,Aatif Shaikh,Nishant William.

Sambrani picked for WUC

Mumbai’s Rohan Anil Sambrani is selected to represent in World University Championship (WUC) to be held at Russia (Kazan) from July 5 to 17. Sambrani was picked after selection trial held in Kolkata last month and it came after his performance in Inter University swimming championship where bagged eight gold medals in last four years participation for Mumbai University. In 2001,Sambrani had represented Asian (Age Group) Championship,Under 14,which was held at Hongkong (China).

For all the latest Cities News, download Indian Express App

  1. No Comments.