Badminton: Anurag,Nishad shock Abhinn,Ajay in quarter-finals

Qualifiers Anurag Sharma and D Nishad created a flutter in the 3rd Satwant Kaur Memorial UP State Inter District Open Badminton Championship by shocking top seeded pair of Abhinn Shyam Gupta and Ajai Mehrotra of Allahabad 25-23,9-21,21-19...

Written by Express News Service | Lucknow | Published: February 7, 2009 3:01:47 am

Qualifiers Anurag Sharma and D Nishad created a flutter in the 3rd Satwant Kaur Memorial UP State Inter District Open Badminton Championship by shocking top seeded pair of Abhinn Shyam Gupta and Ajai Mehrotra of Allahabad 25-23,9-21,21-19 in the men’s doubles quarter-finals at Babu Banarsi Das Gupta Badminton Academy,Gomti Nagar,here on Friday.

In the previous major ranking tournaments held Saifai and Jaunpur the former French Open winner Abhinn Shyam had emerged winner.

Lucknow defeated Allahabad 3-2 in the team championship event final. Dharamveer of Lucknow defeated D Nishad of Allahabad 21-19,21-13 in the men’s singles competition of the team championship event. Seema Patwal of Lucknow beat Neha Verma of Allahabad 25-23,21-15 in another hard fought match.

The final matches will be played from 2.00 pm on February 2. The prizes will be given away by Dr Akhilesh Gupta (MP).

The Results: Men’s Singles: Quarter-finals: Aman Singh Vishven (Azamgarh) beat Prabhat Yadav (Lucknow) 17-21,21-15,21-13; Prashant Kumar (Allahabad) beat Deepak Pal (Meerut) 21-14,22-20; DB Thapa (Bareilly) beat Dharamveer (Lucknow) 21-13,18-21,21-12; Anurag Sharma (Allahabad) beat Abhishek Agarwal (qualifier) 21-16,11-21,21-16;
Semi-final: Anurag Sharma (Allahabad) beat DB Thapa (Bareilly) 21-9,16-21,21-15;

Men’s Doubles: Quarter-finals: Anurag Sharma & D Nishad (qualifier) beat Abhinn Shyam Gupta & Ajai Mehrotra (Allahabad) 25-23,9-21,21-19; TS Bisht & DB Thapa (Lko/Bly) w/o Aman Singh Vishven & Shivam (Azamgarh); Ravinder Singh & Dharamveer (Lucknow) beat Prashant and Vikalp Tewari (Allahabad) 10-21,21-16,21-15; Deepak Pal & Bhanu Pratap (Meerut) beat Ankit Patel & Prabhat Yadav (Lucknow) 21-23,21-16,22-20;

Semi-final: Ankit Patel & Prabhat Yadav (Lucknow) beat Deepak Pal & Bhanu Pratap (Meerut) 21-23,21-16,22-20;

Women’s Singles;

Quarter-finals: Sara Naqvi (Bareilly) beat Anushree (qualifier) 21-11,21-19; Kavita Singh (Gorakhpur) beat Mini Sharma (Agra) 21-14,21-18; Neha Verma (Allahabad) beat Jyoti Sharma (Barelly) 21-17,15-21,21-12;

Semi-finals: Sara Naqvi (Bareilly) beat Seema Patwal (Lucknow) 21-17,21-13; Kavita Singh (Gorakhpur) beat Neha Verma (Allahabad) 15-21,21-13,21-11;

Women’s doubles:

Quarter-finals: Neha Verma & Rishika Shukla (Allahabad) w/o Roopali & Pooja (Kanpur); Gurmeet & Anushree (Gorakhpur) beat Mini Sharma & Shradha 19-21,21-14,21-19; Nida Asmat & Seema Patwal (Lucknow) w/o Jyoti Sharma & Sohani (Barelly); Anjali & Khushboo (Lucknow) w/o Bhawna Singh & Kavita Singh (Gorakhpur);

Semi-final: Gurmeet & Anushree (Gorakhpur) w/o Neha Verma & Rishika Shukla (Allahabad);

Team Championship event final: Lucknow beat Allahabad 3-2 [ 1st men’s singles:

Prabhat Yadav lost to Anurag Sharma 10-21,14-21; 2nd men’s singles: Dharamveer beat D Nishad 21-19,21-13; women’s singles: Seema Patwal beat Neha Verma 25-23,21-15; men’s doubles: Ravindra Singh & Nishant P Sinha lost to Abhinn Shyam Gupta & Ajai 14-21,17-21;

women’s doubles: Seema Patwal & Nida Asmat beat Neha Verma & Rishika 21-10,21-8.

For all the latest Lucknow News, download Indian Express App

Share your thoughts
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement